development guidefergoogle.weebly.com/.../denver_development_guide_2014.docx · web viewclaims...
[…] 10

Page 74: Development Guidefergoogle.weebly.com/.../denver_development_guide_2014.docx · Web viewClaims Development GuideJanuary 2014 Department of Veterans Affairs Regional Office Denver,

Change 4February 21, 2014

Section 9.5Presumptive Conditions

Cancer_______

CANCER AS A PRESUMPTIVE CONDITION

The Rating Team may consider all claims for cancer as presumptive for service connection within one year.  Cancers fall under the following category on the 38CFR 3.309 list of chronic conditions:

"Tumors, malignant, or of the brain or spinal cord or peripheral nerves."

Therefore, the VCAA notification on claims for cancer should include the the presumptive language for cancer within one year.

Send the Veteran 5103 notification (if applicable).

Include language regarding presumptive conditions