development guidefergoogle.weebly.com/.../denver_development_guide_2014.docx · web viewclaims...
[…] Reference: C&P Bulletin, January 2011

SPECIAL ADAPTIVE HOUSING AND SPECIAL HOME ADAPTATION GRANTS (PUBLIC LAW 112-154, SECTIONS 202/203)

Section 202 of Public Law 112-154 provides that in addition to those Veterans currently eligible for SAH under 38 U.S.C. § 2101(a) (see 38 C.F.R. § 3.809), Veterans who served on or after September 11, 2001, and incurred a permanent, but not necessarily total, disability that is “due to the loss or loss of use of one or more lower extremities which so affects the functions of balance or propulsion as to preclude ambulating without the aid of braces, crutches, canes, or a wheelchair” are eligible for the SAH benefit.