development guidefergoogle.weebly.com/.../denver_development_guide_2014.docx · web viewclaims...
[…] AUDIO MEDICAL OPINION REQUEST (VERIS VERSION)

See Addendum Q for a sample format for requesting audio medical opinion requests through VERIS (contract exams).

HEARING LOSS CRITERIA

1

Page 506: Development Guidefergoogle.weebly.com/.../denver_development_guide_2014.docx · Web viewClaims Development GuideJanuary 2014 Department of Veterans Affairs Regional Office Denver,

Change 18May 20, 2012

In order to be considered a disability for VA purposes, hearing loss must meet the criteria established in 38 CFR 3.385:

“…[I]mpaired hearing will be considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000 Hertz is 40 decibels or greater; or when the auditory thresholds for at least three of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, or 4000 Hertz are 26 decibels or greater; or when speech recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less than 94 percent.”

HEARING LOSS DURING SERVICE. If the separation/retirement examination shows hearing loss that meets the VA criteria for hearing loss (38 CFR 3.385), request an examination whether or not the Veteran claimed hearing loss.