development guidefergoogle.weebly.com/.../denver_development_guide_2014.docx · web viewclaims...
[…] 2

Page 313: Development Guidefergoogle.weebly.com/.../denver_development_guide_2014.docx · Web viewClaims Development GuideJanuary 2014 Department of Veterans Affairs Regional Office Denver,

Change 11January 20, 2014

The Veterans Court, in Cox v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 563 (2007), noted that medical examinations under 38 U.S.C. 5103A are not required to be conducted by physicians and held that VA may satisfy its duty to assist if the DBQ is completed by a person able to provide “competent medical evidence” as defined under 38 CFR 3.159(a)(1). The regulation defines competent medical evidence as “evidence provided by a person who is qualified through education, training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions.”

In Cox, the Veterans Court found that a nurse practitioner, having completed medical education and training, fits into § 3.159(a)(1)’s requirement of a person qualified to provide “competent medical evidence.”