development guidefergoogle.weebly.com/.../denver_development_guide_2014.docx · web viewclaims...
[…] Although there is no regulation on point, the provisions of 38 CFR 3.158, which most closely resemble a claim withdrawal request, provide that the claimant should be informed that if he/she files the same claim within one year of the date of the letter, the effective date for any grant of benefits for the same claim will be awarded as if the claim were not withdrawn.

Absent communication directly from the claimant or the representative, however, the service center should not assume that the claim is withdrawn or invite the claimant to withdraw the claim.

Regarding appeal rights, 38 CFR 3.103(f) provides that "The claimant or beneficiary and his or her representative will be notified in writing of decisions affecting the payment of benefits or granting relief. All notifications will advise the claimant of the reason for the decision; the right to initiate an appeal." When a claimant withdraws a claim, there is no VA decision involved. As a result, there is no authority or requirement to provide appeal rights.