developing improved tactics advance pricing … · an advance pricing agreement ("apa")...
[…] However, amendments to the law in late 1999,4o required theIRS to create year-end reports summarizing the Advance Pricing

133 See Clark, supra note 131.134 26 U.S.C.A. § 6110(a) (2007) ("Except as otherwise provided in this section, the text of

any written determination and any background file document relating to such written determina-tion shall be open to public inspection at such place as the Secretary may by regulationsprescribe").

135 John L. Abramic, Advance Pricing Agreements: Confidential Return Information or Writ-ten Determinations Subject to Release, 76 Cin.-Kzr L. REV. 1823 (2001).