developing a new framework for community affordability of
[…] Median household income; / ii. Total annual wastewater

and CSO control costs per household as a percent of median household income; / iii. Overall net debt as a percent

of full market property value; / iv. Property tax revenues as a percent of full market property value; / v. Property

tax collection rate; / vi. Unemployment; and / vii. Bond rating; / d. Grant and loan availability; / e. Previous and

current residential, commercial and industrial sewer user fees and rater structures; and / f. Other viable funding

mechanisms and sources of financing.” Ibid. 42

Section 402(q)(1) of the CWA, as codified at 33 U.S.C. § 1342(q)(1), states: “Each permit, order, or decree issued

pursuant to this chapter after December 21, 2000, for a discharge from a municipal combined storm and sanitary

sewer shall conform to the Combined Sewer Overflow Control Policy signed by the Administrator on April 11,

1994 (in this subsection referred to as the ‘CSO control policy’).”. Enacted by Public Law 106-554 (December 21,

2000). 43

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Water, Interim Economic Guidance for Water Quality

Standards–Workbook, EPA-823-B-95-002, March 1995, https://www.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2016-