detc webinar on final regulations on program integrity provisions sharon h. bob, ph.d. powers pyles...
[…] It also states that the prohibition does not apply to the recruitment of foreign students who are not eligible for financial aid. Current rules specify 12 “safe harbors” that an institution may carry out without violating the provision.

35

Page 36: DETC Webinar on Final Regulations on Program Integrity Provisions Sharon H. Bob, Ph.D. Powers Pyles Sutter & Verville PC December 14, 2010 1

Incentive Compensation (§ 668.14), cont.

Final Rules: The Department aligns the regulation more closely with the statute and delete the 12 safe harbors. The Department clarifies that “eligible institutions and their contractors may make merit-based adjustments to employee compensation, provided that such adjustments are not based directly or indirectly upon success in securing enrollments or the award of financial aid.”

Reasons: ED believes that the regulatory language is clear and the elimination of the safe harbors best effectuate congressional intent.

36

Page 37: DETC Webinar on Final Regulations on Program Integrity Provisions Sharon H. Bob, Ph.D. Powers Pyles Sutter & Verville PC December 14, 2010 1