designing and constructing public facilities
[…] The scope of an individual OPM’s duties and authority will vary depending on the

needs of the jurisdiction and the complexity of the project. The Division of Capital

Asset Management and Maintenance (DCAMM) has issued Owner’s Project

Manager Guidelines, which provide guidance on the role of the owner’s project

manager through the different project stages. These guidelines can be accessed at

DCAMM’s website: www.mass.gov/dcamm.

Owner’s representative. M.G.L. c. 30, § 39M½, requires the Commonwealth or

any of its public agencies or authorities engaged in a “major contract” to have the

services of an owner’s representative on the project. A “major contract” is defined

as “a contract by which the commonwealth or any of its public agencies or

authorities is to procure the construction, repair or rehabilitation of a publicly-owned

highway, railway, bridge, tunnel, building platform or any component thereof and for

which the certified estimate of cost exceeds $50,000,000, or a contract or lease by

which the commonwealth or any of its public agencies or authorities is to procure,

directly or indirectly, the construction, repair or rehabilitation of a privately-owned,

publicly-used highway, railway, bridge, tunnel, building platform or any component

thereof.” M.G.L. c. 30, § 39M½(a). The owner’s representative provides

professional project oversight, conducts peer reviews of engineering, serves as the

primary manager of cost recovery and value engineering and files annual reports on