desert renewable energy conservation plan proposed land ......sep 14, 2016  · pp-ca-drecp-15-07 ....
[…] These Unallocated Lands encompass High to Very High conservation values and have continuously been included in many wildlife corridor models since 2005. These studies

Page 145: Desert Renewable Energy Conservation Plan Proposed Land ......Sep 14, 2016  · PP-CA-DRECP-15-07 . Denied – Issues & Comments : Helen O’Shea, Garry George : NRDC, Audubon California

145

demonstrate the connectivity to the Mojave River as well as the Granite Mountains. The BLM “shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands” (43 U.S.C. §1732(b)). Issue Number: PP-CA-DRECP-15-15-4 Organization: Alliance for Desert Preservation Protestor: Richard Ravana Issue Excerpt Text: To protect and conserve the public lands and resources, FLPMA requires that BLM “shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands” (43 U.S.C. §1732(b)). The Proposed LUPA fails to address the issue of how the creation of new SRMA’s and ERMA’s on such a vast scale can be done in a way that complies with this statutory requirement.