desert renewable energy conservation plan proposed land ......sep 14, 2016  · pp-ca-drecp-15-07 ....
[…] Page 208: Desert Renewable Energy Conservation Plan Proposed Land ......Sep 14, 2016  · PP-CA-DRECP-15-07 . Denied – Issues & Comments : Helen O’Shea, Garry George : NRDC, Audubon California

208

EIS were not properly noticed in the Federal Register. The newly proposed ACECs were not individually named in the original September 26, 2014 FR notice for the DEIS, nor are they individually named in the Federal Register at any point after this. The statutory authority covering the designation of ACECs can be found at 43 CFR 1610.7-2 The relevant subsection is subsection(b) This subsection requires the State Director to “publish a notice in the Federal Register listing each ACEC proposed and specifying the resource limitations....” The notice shall provide a 60-day period for public comment on the proposed ACEC designation.”