desert renewable energy conservation plan proposed land ......sep 14, 2016  · pp-ca-drecp-15-07 ....
[…] Correcting and updating the projections for electricity demand and rooftop solar in conformity to the most recent California forecast has major implications for the assumption of a 20,000 MW target for the DRECP, and shows a need for only 11,200 MW utility scale renewable generation from the Plan area to achieve California’s 2040 GHG goals. Issue Number: PP-CA-DRECP-15-26-1 Organization: California Off-Road Vehicle Association Protestor: Amy Granat Issue Excerpt Text: We contend that response E 62-15 is inconsistent with CEQ Secs. 1502.24, Methodology and Scientific Accuracy, which states: “Agencies shall ensure the professional integrity, including scientific integrity, of the discussions and analyses in environmental impact statements. They shall identify any

Page 19: Desert Renewable Energy Conservation Plan Proposed Land ......Sep 14, 2016  · PP-CA-DRECP-15-07 . Denied – Issues & Comments : Helen O’Shea, Garry George : NRDC, Audubon California

19

methodologies used and shall make explicit reference by footnote to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement. An agency may place discussion of methodology in an appendix.” Section II.3.4.2 provides a description of the CMA’s and how they are to be applied, but it does not provide explicit references by footnote to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the section. The references in Section II.9, “Literature