desert renewable energy conservation plan proposed land ......sep 14, 2016  · pp-ca-drecp-15-07 ....
[…] Issue Number: PP-CA-DRECP-15-31-8 Organization: Friends of Jawbone Protestor: Edward Waldheim Issue Excerpt Text: [The BLM] has disregarded management practices in Jawbone Dove Springs and in the Rand’s, which have management plans.

Issue Number: PP-CA-DRECP-15-32-3 Organization: Individual Protestor: James Kenney Issue Excerpt Text: The statutory authority covering the designation of ACECs can be found at 43 CFR 1610.7-2, subsection (b). This subsection requires the State Director to “publish a notice in the Federal Register listing each ACEC proposed and specifying the resource limitations.... The notice shall provide a 60-day period for public comment on the proposed ACEC designation.” The Federal Register, September 26, 2014 doesn’t name the ACECs individually or in subsequent issues are they named. Issue Number: PP-CA-DRECP-15-41-2 Organization: Desert Advisory Council Protestor: Mary Algazy Issue Excerpt Text: The statutory authority covering the designation of ACECs can be found at 43 CFR 1610.7-2 The relevant subsection for discussion here is subsection(b) This subsection requires the State Director to “publish a notice in the Federal Register listing each ACEC proposed and specifying the resource limitations.... The notice shall provide a 60-day period for public comment on the proposed ACEC designation.” The ACECs are definitely not individually named in the original September 26, 2014 FR notice for the DEIS. Nor are they ‘individually named in the Federal Register at any point after this.