desert renewable energy conservation plan proposed land ......sep 14, 2016  · pp-ca-drecp-15-07 ....
[…] • the BLM does not disclose the criteria and rationale used for adding or excluding public lands in the CDCA as National Conservation Lands;

• the plan would allow for amendments that could potentially weaken the protection of National Conservation Lands; and

• the plan allows the establishment of disturbance caps on, and OHV use within, National Conservation Lands.

Response: The National Conservation Lands in the California Desert Conservation Area (CDCA) were designated by the Omnibus Public Land Management Act of 2009 (“OPLMA”), Public Law 111-11, Section 2002(b)(2)(D) (16 U.S.C. 7202). The OPLMA established the National Conservation Lands, and states that: “[t]he system shall include each of the following areas administered by the Bureau of Land Management: (D) public land within the California Desert Conservation Area administered by the Bureau of Land Management for conservation purposes.”

Page 199: Desert Renewable Energy Conservation Plan Proposed Land ......Sep 14, 2016  · PP-CA-DRECP-15-07 . Denied – Issues & Comments : Helen O’Shea, Garry George : NRDC, Audubon California

199