department of transportation preliminary regulatory reform plan
[…] Updating the STIP every two years maintains a programming document that always shows planned obligations at least two years into the future. This is preferable to allowing the programming document to get down to showing only the current year's planned obligations.

Hampton Roads Transportation Planning Organization

States and MPOs are required update the STIP/TIP at least once every 4-years. They may update the STIP/TIP more frequently if necessary. Any change to the 4-year minimum STIP/TIP cycle in regulation would require a change in statute.

23 CFR 450.216 FTA/FHWA Development and content of the statewide transportation improvement program (STIP). "(b) For each metropolitan area in the State, the STIP shall be developed in cooperation with the MPO designated for the metropolitan area." Recommend adding something to the effect of "the STIP development schedule shall take into account the metropolitan planning organization (MPO) processes for TIP development, including review of the draft TIP project list, public involvement, and meeting schedules of the technical and policy