department of transportation preliminary regulatory reform plan
[…] Further, the use of the TIP to in effect monitor the budget for transportation projects on a regional basis is typically a clumsy operation because of the multiple agencies involved. We recommend that the TIP/STIP be made more easily amendable if it is to be used continually as a budgeting document for federal funding. Finally, to maximize transparency, all projects in the federal program should be mapped in an accessible way for the public and for partner agencies through FMIS.

23 CFR 450.210 FTA/FHWA Public Meetings – the regulations state that “to the maximum extent practicable ensure that public meetings are held at convenient and accessible locations and times” – holding traditional public meetings for planning has been relatively ineffective as a means for obtaining public involvement or comment. A later section of the regulations encourages use of electronic means for providing public information, but the requirement for public meetings still stands.