department of transportation preliminary regulatory reform plan
[…] Recommends eliminating the need for an Audited Overhead Report for any commercial rate contract greater than $100k.

to change the current provisions in law (23 U.S.C. 112 (b) (2) (B and C)) which currently requires an indirect cost rate to be developed in accordance with the cost principles contained in the Federal Acquisition Regulations (48 CFR 31) on any contract or subcontract awarded for engineering and design related services using Federal-aid Highway Program funding on projects directly related to a construction project.

23 CFR 172.7(b) Audits

FHWA Allow contracting agencies to initiate negotiations with consultants regarding their indirect cost rates by modifying the regulation as follows: Replace the following: “A lower indirect cost rate may be used if submitted by the consultant firm; however the consultant’s offer of a lower indirect cost rate shall not be a condition of contract award.” With: “A lower indirect cost rate may be negotiated. Agreement by the parties to a lower indirect cost rate shall not be a condition of award.”

Maine DOT No changes are needed or action required. Revisions to regulations are not required to address this comment.