department of transportation preliminary regulatory reform plan
[…] No regulatory action planned.

23 CFR 635.114, award of contract and concurrence in award

FHWA Modify when concurrence in award is required. This is largely a bureaucratic step that rarely, if ever, results in a change to an award, but usually adds 2 weeks to the bureaucratic process. The regulation should be modified to provide for concurrence in award only when there is a discrepancy in or problem with the bid -- an unbalanced bid, failure to adhere to DBE goals, etc.

Community Member (IdeaScale)

FWHA’s statutory requirement under 23 U.S.C. 112(a) to “. . . require such plans and specifications and such methods of bidding as shall be effective in securing competition” carries through to the review of bids, bid responsiveness, and the award of contract. FHWA award concurrence is a key element to FHWA oversight in this area. No regulatory action planned.

23 CFR 636.201, design build selection procedures