department of transportation preliminary regulatory reform plan
[…] exclusively used for charters. If a public transit agency can’t find a use for the vehicle other than for charters, then they should dispose of it. If there is enough of a demand, then the private providers will purchase one.

49 CFR part 604/605

FTA Allow Transit Systems to operate sightseeing charters and school bus trips.

Greater Peoria Mass Transit District

The definition of public transportation, found at 49 U.S.C. 5302(a)(10), provides, “The term ‘public transportation’ means transportation by a conveyance that provides regular and continuing general or special transportation to the public, but does not include school bus, charter, sightseeing, or intercity bus transportation . . .” Only Congress can change this definition.

49 CFR 18.31, 19.3

FTA Transit agencies can support affordable housing development near transit stations through the disposition of excess property.