department of transportation preliminary regulatory reform plan
[…] This suggestion would require Federal legislation to change the current provisions in law (23 U.S.C. 112 (b)(2)(B and C)) which currently requires an indirect cost rate to be developed in accordance with the cost principles contained in the Federal Acquisition Regulations (48 CFR 31) on any contract or subcontract awarded for engineering and design related services using Federal-aid Highway Program funding on projects directly related to a construction project. No regulatory action is planned at this time.

23 CFR 450.210, public meetings

FHWA The regulations state that “to the maximum extent practicable ensure that public meetings are held at convenient and accessible locations and times” – holding traditional public meetings for planning has been relatively ineffective as a means for obtaining public involvement or comment. A later section of the regulations encourages use of electronic means for providing public information, but the requirement for public meetings still stands.