department of transportation preliminary regulatory reform plan
[…] Hampton Roads Transportation Planning Organization

This is not desirable - The current regulation calls for “…the cycle for updating the TIP must be compatible with the STIP development and approval process.” This is appropriate because a State may have multiple MPO TIPs that might be on different timeframes, while there is only one STIP.

23 CFR 450.216 FTA/FHWA Development and content of the statewide transportation improvement program (STIP). "(I] The STIP may include a financial plan that demonstrates how the approved STIP can be implemented..."

Hampton Roads Transportation Planning Organization23

This is a useful suggestion, however, to change the regulations it would require a change in statute. Current statute states that the STIP “may include a financial plan.”

175