department of transportation preliminary regulatory reform plan
[…] This is outdated for most areas and should be done at the discretion of the DOT or MPO and the approaches to be used should be documented in the DOT or MPO public involvement plan but not dictated at the Federal level.

Colorado DOT In the event that a public meeting is held, the DOT or MPO must, by statute and regulation: “to the maximum extent practicable ensure that public meetings are held at convenient and accessible locations and times”.

23 CFR 450.210 FTA/FHWA The regulations state that “to the maximum extent practicable ensure that public meetings are held at convenient and accessible locations and times” – holding traditional public meetings for planning has been relatively ineffective as a means for obtaining public involvement or comment. A later section of the regulations encourages use of electronic means for providing public information, but the requirement for public meetings still stands.