department of transportation preliminary regulatory reform plan
[…] (SAFETEA-LU § 6001, 23 U.S.C. § 135 (g)(4)(E). While FHWA and FTA regulations presently limit the ability to use Federal funds for acquisition of property prior to the completion of NEPA, the primary standard appears in CEQ regulation at 40 CFR § 1506.1. That is a government-wide regulation and U.S. DOT agencies have no authority to revise it.

174

USDOT – Retrospective Regulatory Review – Attachment 1 - No Further Action

REGULATION OPERATING ADMIN./ OST

OFFICE

COMMENT (JUSTIFICATION FOR REVIEW) COMMENTER RESPONSE

23 CFR 450.216 FTA/FHWA Development and content of the statewide transportation improvement program (STIP). "(a] The STIP shall cover a period of no less than four years and be updated at least every four years, or more frequently if the Governor elects a more frequent update schedule." Due to the importance of keeping programming information up-to-date, it is recommended that the update period for the STIP be at least every two years, or more frequently if the Governor elects a more frequent update schedule.