department of transportation preliminary regulatory reform plan
[…] The regulatory review process should not circumvent the progress made to date and in fact should consider further streamlining efforts.

Montana DOT This commenter does not request any changes

23 CFR 450.324 FTA/FHWA Development and content of the transportation improvement program (TIP). "(a) The TIP shall cover a period of no less than four years, be updated at least every four years, and be approved by the MPO and the Governor." Due to the importance of keeping programming information up-to-date, it is recommended that the update period for the TIP be at least every two years. Updating the TIP every two years maintains a programming document that always shows planned obligations at least two years into the future.