department of transportation preliminary regulatory reform plan
[…] MARAD may waive this requirement of 46 CFR § 298.13(i), which requires an applicant to have long term debt no greater than twice its equity, if there is “adequate security.” Horizon urges MARAD to modify its rules to make clear that it has the flexibility to consider applications from freight operators with an established record of revenue generation, even if such applications would not meet either the 2-1 debt/equity test or the current “security” waiver test.

Horizon Lines, Inc.

Horizon’s request to forego “adequate security” is unreasonable, as 46 U.S.C. § 53711(a) requires the applicant to convey a security interest “the Secretary or Administrator considers necessary to protect the interest of the United States Government.”

49 CFR 571.110 49 CFR 571.120

NHTSA Suggests that NHTSA delete the requirements for relabeling a vehicle if a vehicle modifier adds more than the lesser of 100 lb or 1.5% of a vehicle’s GVWR.

NADA

Docket No. OST-2011-0025-0085.2