department of the treasury internal revenue …...4 certain amounts that constitute fines or similar...
[…] deduction for amounts paid or incurred as restitution for failure to pay a Federal income

tax is disallowed because section 275(a)(1) provides that no deduction is allowed for

Federal income taxes.

J. Taxable year of deduction

Under proposed §1.162-21(d)(1), deductions allowed under proposed §§1.162-

21(b) or (c), are taken into account under the rules of section 461 and the related

regulations, or the rules specifically applicable to the allowed deduction, such as the

rules of §1.468B-3(c).

K. Tax benefit income

If the deduction allowed under proposed §1.162-21(b) or (c) results in a tax

benefit to the taxpayer, proposed §1.162-21(d)(2) requires the taxpayer to include in

Page 18: DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue …...4 certain amounts that constitute fines or similar penalties; 1.162-21(b)(2) provides that compensatory damages paid to a government

18

income, under sections 61 and 111, the recovery of any amount deducted in a prior

taxable year to the extent the prior year’s deduction reduced the taxpayer’s tax liability.

2. Reporting Information With Respect To Certain Fines, Penalties, and Other Amounts

The purpose of the proposed regulations under section 6050X is to provide

appropriate officials of governments or governmental entities the operational,

administrative, and definitional rules for complying with the statutory information

reporting requirements with respect to certain suits or agreements to which

section 162(f) and proposed §1.162-21(f)(4) apply.

In general, under proposed §1.6050X-1(a), if the aggregate amount a payor is

required to pay pursuant to an order or agreement with respect to a violation,

investigation, or inquiry to which section 162(f) and proposed §1.162-21 apply equals or

exceeds the threshold amount under proposed §1.6050X-1(g)(5), the appropriate official

of a government or governmental entity that is a party to the order or agreement must

file an information return with the IRS with respect to the amounts or incurred paid and

any additional information required by the information return and the related

instructions, including the payor’s taxpayer identification number. The appropriate

official of a government or governmental entity that is a party to the order or agreement

must also furnish a written statement with the same information to the payor.

Reporting of the amount by a government or governmental entity under

section 6050X and proposed §1.6050X-1(a) alone does not satisfy the identification