department of state 22 cfr part 41 rin 1400-ae99 … · 2020. 11. 23. · department of state 22...
[…] temporary visits. As such, the rule properly is described as a component of U.S. foreign
policy and involving a foreign affairs function.
B. Legal Framework Underlying the Pilot Program
As detailed below, the INA grants, and Department regulations implement,
consular officer authority to require bonds in appropriate circumstances; however,
historically, as a matter of policy, Department guidance has discouraged consular officers
from exercising their authority to require bonds. See 9 FAM 403.9-8(A) Bonds Should
Rarely Be Used.
1. INA Provisions
Section 221(g)(3) of the INA (8 U.S.C. section 1201(g)(3)), authorizes consular
officers to require the posting of a bond by an alien applying for, and otherwise eligible
to receive, a business/tourist (B-1/B-2) visa “to insure that at the expiration of the time
for which such alien has been admitted . . . or upon failure to maintain the status under
which [the alien] was admitted, or to maintain any status subsequently acquired under
section 1258 of this title (INA section 248), such alien will depart from the United
States.” INA section 221(g)(3) (8 U.S.C. section 1201(g)(3)), implicitly recognizes that
there is no guarantee that an alien will depart in a timely fashion, even when an applicant
is found otherwise eligible for the visa. Consequently, this INA section contemplates that