department of state 22 cfr part 41 rin 1400-ae99 … · 2020. 11. 23. · department of state 22...
[…] responsible for determinations of whether a bond has been breached pursuant to 8 CFR
103.6(c)(3), based on whether there has been “substantial performance” of all the terms
and conditions of the bond.
When presenting themselves to consular officials outside the United States, visa
holders may confirm their identity by presenting a passport and responding to such
questions as the consular officer deems necessary to confirm identity. There are no
particular documents required to demonstrate timely departure from the United States.24
An obligor on a visa bond also may request bond cancellation once the visa expires, if the
visa holder did not travel to the United States. Generally, pursuant to 8 CFR 103.6(c)(3),
the bond should be canceled when there has been “substantial performance of all
conditions imposed by the terms of the bond.” The obligor on any canceled cash bond
will be entitled to a full refund, along with any accrued interest. If a visa holder for
whom a bond was posted fails to substantially comply with the terms and conditions set