department of state 22 cfr part 41 rin 1400-ae99 … · 2020. 11. 23. · department of state 22...
[…] section 1258 of this title (INA section 248), such alien will depart from the United
States.” INA section 221(g)(3) (8 U.S.C. section 1201(g)(3)), implicitly recognizes that
there is no guarantee that an alien will depart in a timely fashion, even when an applicant
is found otherwise eligible for the visa. Consequently, this INA section contemplates that
it may be appropriate to require a bond when an applicant is otherwise eligible for a visa.
2. Department Regulations
Department regulations regarding visa bonds include 22 CFR 41.11(b)(2), which
provides that, “[i]n a borderline case in which an alien appears to be otherwise entitled to
receive a visa under INA section 101(a)(15)(B) or (F) but the consular officer concludes
that the maintenance of the alien’s status or the departure of the alien from the United
States as required is not fully assured, a visa may nevertheless be issued upon the posting
of a bond with the Secretary of Homeland Security under terms and conditions prescribed
by the consular officer.” Additionally, 22 CFR 41.31(a)(1) references consular officer
authority to require bonds from applicants for visas for temporary visits for business or
pleasure (B-1/B-2) whose departure “does not seem fully assured.” These regulations