department of special education policies and …
[…] This continuum of various

types of classrooms and settings in which special education is provided is intended to ensure that

Page 49: DEPARTMENT OF SPECIAL EDUCATION POLICIES AND …

49

a child with a disability is served in a setting where the child can be educated successfully with

other children without disabilities to the maximum extent appropriate.

Harmful Effects

The IEP team will also consider possible harmful effects in determining the educational

placement, both in terms of the general education setting and a more restrictive setting. The

language in 34 CFR § 300.116(d) mentions "possible harmful effects on the child or on the

quality of services that he or she needs." For example, the team must consider the distance that

the child would need to be transported to another school, if not in the home school (e.g., length

of bus ride, importance of neighborhood friendships, and other such considerations). In addition,