department of special education policies and …
[…] implants. They also do not include the optimization of that device’s functioning (e.g., mapping),

maintenance, or the replacement of that device. The District will monitor and maintain medical

devices that are needed to maintain the health and safety of the child, including breathing,

nutrition, or operation of other bodily functions, while the child is transported to and from the

District or is at the District. The District will also routinely check external components of a

surgically implanted device to make sure it is functioning properly. (34 CFR § 300.34(b); 34

CFR § 300.113(b) and (c))

Medical Services and School Health Services There is an important distinction between "medical services" and "school health services."

According to regulation 34 CFR § 300.34(c)(5), medical services are defined as "services

provided by a licensed physician to determine a child's medically-related disability that results in

the child's need for special education and related services." Districts are required to provide

medical services only for diagnostic or evaluation purposes (34 CFR § 300.34(a)). On the other

hand, school health services will be specified on the IEP of a child with a disability and are