department of licensing & regulatory … · state of michigan department of licensing &...
[…] inform the public of achievements and how people lived at the time of an artifact’s creation,

Petitioner’s antique automobiles and self-playing instruments inform the public of the

achievements and culture of early to mid-20th

century America. Moreover, in the case of

Petitioner, no fee is typically charged any guest. When a dinner or meeting is hosted, the

charges, per Lauter’s testimony, only go towards defraying some of the costs of hosting.

Accordingly, all six of the Wexford requirements have been met.

Aside from the requirements listed in Wexford, the inquiry under MCL 211.7o has

another requirement. Specifically, the statute requires occupancy by “that nonprofit charitable

institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution was

incorporated.” Respondent argues that at least for tax year 2013, Petitioner’s Articles stated

charitable purposes that were much broader and encompassed charitable purposes which

Petitioner did not engage in. Specifically, Respondent seized upon the following language in

Petitioner’s 2003 Articles: