department of health and human services · ii. final rule: fire safety requirements for certain...
[…] discussion of matters related to the quality of medical care provided to patients of the hospital.”

This requirement applies to all hospitals, governing bodies, and medical staffs, regardless of

organizational structure.

Additionally, the QAPI CoP itself, at § 482.21(e), contains a standard that requires the

hospital medical staff (among other hospital leaders) to be responsible and accountable for

ensuring that the QAPI program is focused on improved quality of care and patient safety.

Similarly, the Medical staff CoP requirement at § 482.22(b) requires that the hospital’s medical

staff “must be well organized and accountable to the governing body for the quality of the

medical care provided to patients.” And finally, at § 482.22(b)(4)(iii) and (iv), the CoPs require

that a separately certified hospital, which uses a unified and integrated medical staff accountable

to a system governing body, must demonstrate that its unified and integrated medical staff: (1) is