department of health and human services · ii. final rule: fire safety requirements for certain...
[…] Inpatient Quality Reporting program, the Hospital Value-Based Purchasing Program, the

Hospital Acquired Condition Reduction program, Hospital Compare, the Medicare and Medicaid

Electronic Health Record Incentive Programs, the Hospital Outpatient Quality Reporting

program, and the Joint Commission’s Quality Check™. Since a hospital is already collecting

and reporting quality measures data for these programs, we do not believe that this change would

increase the information collection burden for hospitals.

2. ICRs Regarding Nursing Services (§ 482.23)

We are finalizing our proposal to revise § 482.23(b), which currently states “There must

be supervisory and staff personnel for each department or nursing unit to ensure, when needed,

the immediate availability of a registered nurse for bedside care of any patient,” to delete the

term “bedside,” which might imply only inpatient services to some readers. The nursing service

must ensure that patient needs are met by ongoing assessments of patients’ needs and must