department of health and human services · ii. final rule: fire safety requirements for certain...
[…] brings a unique clinical perspective to the activities of the governing body with regard to quality

and safety issues, we believe that a number of the hospital CoPs already effectively ensure that

this clinical perspective is heard by the governing body while also holding the medical staff

responsible and accountable for these patient safety and quality of care issues. For example, the

Page 41: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES · II. Final Rule: Fire Safety Requirements for Certain Dialysis Facilities A. Background B. Provisions of the Proposed Rule and Analysis and

provision at § 482.12(a)(1), under the hospital Governing body CoP, requires that the hospital’s

governing body must, “consult directly with the individual assigned the responsibility for the

organization and conduct of the hospital's medical staff, or his or her designee. At a minimum,

this direct consultation must occur periodically throughout the fiscal or calendar year and include

discussion of matters related to the quality of medical care provided to patients of the hospital.”

This requirement applies to all hospitals, governing bodies, and medical staffs, regardless of

organizational structure.

Additionally, the QAPI CoP itself, at § 482.21(e), contains a standard that requires the