department of health and human services · ii. final rule: fire safety requirements for certain...
[…] readmissions and hospital-acquired conditions.” Commenters believed that the inclusion of this

information makes it unclear to hospitals that they should utilize all data available to them. One

commenter also disagreed with any proposal that would restrict quality improvement work to a

limited number of areas.

Response: We thank the commenters for their feedback. We believe that this

requirement affords hospitals increased flexibility, while continuing to promote patient safety

and quality of care. As revised by this final rule, the regulation at § 482.21(b)(1) now requires

that the QAPI program “incorporate quality indicator data including patient care data, and other

relevant data such as data submitted to or received from Medicare quality reporting and quality

performance programs, including but not limited to data related to hospital readmissions and

hospital-acquired conditions.” We believe the intent of the regulation is clear as the language

states that the data that must be incorporated is not limited to data related to hospital

readmissions and hospital-acquired conditions; however, we will ensure that the intent is also