department of health and human services · ii. final rule: fire safety requirements for certain...
[…] the use of pseudo-patients for purposes of home health aide competency evaluations in order to

assure that the home health agency regulations and Interpretive Guidelines are consistent with

the policy originally set forth in 1991.

This technical correction restores longstanding CMS policy, as stated in the 1991 rule,

that permitted the use of pseudo-patients, and is consistent with the original intent of the January

2017 HHA CoPs final rule. We are making conforming changes to the definitions section of the

HHA CoPs at § 484.2 to define the terms “pseudo-patient” and “simulation” as follows:

“Pseudo patient means a person trained to participate in a role-play situation, or a

computer-based mannequin device. A pseudo-patient must be capable of responding to and

interacting with the home health aide trainee, and must demonstrate the general characteristic to

the primary patient population served by the HHA in key areas such as age, frailty, functional

status, and cognitive status.”

Page 104: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES · II. Final Rule: Fire Safety Requirements for Certain Dialysis Facilities A. Background B. Provisions of the Proposed Rule and Analysis and

“Simulation means a training and assessment technique that mimics the reality of the