department of health and human services · ii. final rule: fire safety requirements for certain...
[…] that hospitals must meet in order to address the problems of multidrug-resistant organisms and

Clostridium difficile infections (CDIs) in hospitals and outpatient settings.”

Response: We appreciate this commenter’s recognition of the importance of the

antibiotic stewardship and infection prevention and control programs.

Final Decision: After consideration of the comments we received on the proposed rule, we are

finalizing § 482.42 with some minor modifications to the overall regulatory language and with

the following more substantive modifications:

Revise and finalize the language of §§ 482.42(a)(1) and 485.640(a)(1) to now require:

“An individual (or individuals), who is qualified through education, training, experience, or

certification in infection prevention and control, is appointed as the infection

preventionist(s)/infection control professional(s) responsible for the infection prevention and

control program. The selection process must include meaningful opportunity for input from

members of the medical and nursing staffs.”

Revise and finalize the language of §§ 482.42(b)(1) and 485.640(b)(1) to now require:

“An individual (or individuals), who is qualified through education, training, or experience in

infectious diseases and/or antibiotic stewardship, is appointed as the leader(s) of the antibiotic

stewardship program. The selection process must include meaningful opportunity for input from

members of the medical, nursing, and pharmacy staffs.”

Revise and finalize the language at §§ 482.42(b)(2)(iii) and 485.640(b)(2)(iii) to now