department of health and human services · ii. final rule: fire safety requirements for certain...
[…] accommodate for the patients’ current oral health status and health history (American Dental

Association, https://www.ada.org/en/press-room/news-releases/2013-archive/june/american-

dental-association-statement-on-regular-dental-visits).

Response: We appreciate the comments received and continue to believe that this change

is appropriate.

Final Rule Action: We are finalizing this proposed change as proposed.

Contact: Kianna Banks, 410-786-3498.

f. Special Requirements for Psychiatric Hospitals (§ 482.61(d))

We believe that as currently written and implemented, this requirement requires

clarification regarding the language that progress notes “must be recorded by the doctor of

medicine or osteopathy responsible for the care of the patient as specified in §482.12(c), nurse,

social worker and, when appropriate, others significantly involved in active treatment

modalities.” We believe that non-physician practitioners, including physician assistants, nurse

practitioners, psychologists, and clinical nurse specialists, when acting in accordance with State

law, their scope of practice, and hospital policy, should have the authority to record progress