department of health and human services · ii. final rule: fire safety requirements for certain...
[…] Final Rule Decision: We are finalizing the proposal, but eliminating the following

proposed requirements:

Proposed paragraph (c)(1) through (6);

Proposed paragraph (e); Performance improvement projects

Revise the proposed requirement under paragraph (e) to remove the phrase, “…such as

data submitted to or received from national quality reporting and quality performance

programs…” and

Proposed paragraph (f)(2 through (f)(3); Program data collection and analysis

7. Technical Corrections

We proposed to correct a typographical error in the regulations at § 485.645 by correcting

the word “provided” to “provide” in the lead first sentence. As proposed, the lead sentence

would read as follows: “A CAH must meet the following requirements in order to be granted an

approval from CMS to provide post-hospital SNF care, as specified in § 409.30 of this chapter,

and to be paid for SNF-level services, in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section.” As

noted, we are also deleting an obsolete cross-reference to § 482.12(c) in our revision of the

regulations text at §482.61(d).

D. Requirements for Issuance of Regulations

This final rule finalizes provisions set forth in “Regulatory Provisions to Promote