department of health and human services departmental ...by an hha poses immediate jeopardy to...
[…] based mostly on the deficient care given to the DVT patient, Patient #3.” CMS Br. at 15.
Ultimately, we need not address whether the immediate jeopardy determination from the
first survey was based solely on Consolidated’s care of Patient #3, because it would not
provide a basis for reducing the penalties imposed.
The $8,500 per-day CMP in this case is the minimum of the “upper range” amounts that
“are imposed for a condition-level deficiency that is immediate jeopardy,” and is the per-
day amount CMS imposes “for an isolated incident of noncompliance in violation of
established HHA policy.” 42 C.F.R. § 488.845(b)(3) (also imposing $9,000 per day for
“a deficiency or deficiencies that are immediate jeopardy and that result in a potential for
harm” and “$10,000 per day for a deficiency or deficiencies that are immediate jeopardy
and that result in actual harm”). Thus, finding that Consolidated’s condition-level
noncompliance was immediate jeopardy with respect to only one patient does not
authorize any reduction of the per-day CMP amount, which is already the minimum CMS
may impose.