department of health and human services departmental ...by an hha poses immediate jeopardy to...
[…] of correction,” or “POC,” for approval by CMS). “Immediate jeopardy” is “a situation in
which the provider’s noncompliance with one or more requirements of participation has
caused, or is likely to cause serious injury, harm, impairment, or death to a patient(s).”
Id. § 488.805.
Available alternative sanctions include CMPs. Id. § 488.820. CMS may impose a CMP
“for either the number of days the HHA is not in compliance with one or more conditions
of participation or for each instance that an HHA is not in compliance, regardless of
whether the HHA’s deficiencies pose immediate jeopardy.” Id. § 488.845(a). For “a
condition-level deficiency that is immediate jeopardy,” which the ALJ found here, CMPs
“in the upper range of $8,500 to $10,000 . . . per day of noncompliance are imposed” and
“will continue until compliance can be determined based on a revisit survey.”3 Id.
§ 488.845(b)(3). Within that range, CMS imposes “(i) $10,000 . . . per day for a
deficiency or deficiencies that are immediate jeopardy and that result in actual harm”;
“(ii) $9,000 . . . per day for a deficiency or deficiencies that are immediate jeopardy and
that result in a potential for harm”; and “(iii) $8,500 . . . per day for an isolated incident
of noncompliance in violation of established HHA policy.” Id.
The regulations set out factors CMS takes into account in determining the amount of the
penalty including, as relevant here, an HHA’s size and resources; evidence that it has a