department of health and human services 45 cfr parts … · centers for medicare & medicaid...
[…] requirement demonstrates to HHS that states are complying with § 155.170, states should

remain the entity responsible for making these determinations. We solicit comment on all aspects

of the annual reporting proposal at § 156.111 and specifically whether a different approach

would be preferable.

In proposing to amend § 156.270(b)(1) to require QHP issuers to send to enrollees a

termination notice for all termination events, we considered whether to revert to the original

language in the first iteration of § 156.270, which required a termination notice when an

enrollee’s coverage was terminated “for any reason.” However, because the termination notice

requirement is triggered under this paragraph “[i]f a QHP issuer terminates an enrollee's

coverage or enrollment in a QHP through the Exchange . . . ,” we were concerned that this could

be read to require termination notices for issuer-initiated terminations only. To be clear that we

are proposing to require termination notices for the full range of termination events described