department of consumer affairs california board of ...€¦ · malfeasance. that is why the board,...
[…] (http://dca.ca.gov/cbalboard_info/mission.shtml - emphasis supplied)

Notice the underscored language. The way the CBA protects consumers is "by establishing and maintaining entry standards of qualifica:tion and conduct within the accounting profession. H It does not say "by waiting until a consumer is grievously and irreparably harmed and thereafter checking up on the supposed CPA. .,

These values are echoed in California Business and Professions Code section 5000.1, which reads in full:

"Protection of the public shall be the highest priority for the California Board of Accountancy il) exercising its licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary functions. Whenever the protection of the public is inconsistent with other interests sought to be promoted, the protection of the public shalf be paramount/'

Next, consider how the CBA describes its own history:

"From its inception in 1901, by statute the California Board of Accountancy (Board) has been charged With regulating the practice of accountants the public could rely upon as being competent ...