department of commerce international trade administration … · 2020-06-26 · international trade...
[…] receive separate rate consideration.
Use of Combination Rates
Commerce will calculate combination rates for certain respondents that are eligible for
a separate rate in an NME investigation. The Separate Rates and Combination Rates Bulletin
states:
44
See Policy Bulletin 05.1: Separate-Rates Practice and Application of Combination Rates in Antidumping
Investigation involving NME Countries (April 5, 2005), available at http://enforcement.trade.gov/policy/bull05-
1.pdf (Policy Bulletin 05.1). 45
Although in past investigations this deadline was 60 days, consistent with 19 CFR 351.301(a), which states that
“the Secretary may request any person to submit factual information at any time during a proceeding,” this
deadline is now 30 days.
16
{w}hile continuing the practice of assigning separate rates only to exporters,
all separate rates that the Department will now assign in its NME Investigation
will be specific to those producers that supplied the exporter during the period
of investigation.