department of commerce international trade administration … · 2020-06-26 · international trade...
[…] receive separate rate consideration.

Use of Combination Rates

Commerce will calculate combination rates for certain respondents that are eligible for

a separate rate in an NME investigation. The Separate Rates and Combination Rates Bulletin

states:

44

See Policy Bulletin 05.1: Separate-Rates Practice and Application of Combination Rates in Antidumping

Investigation involving NME Countries (April 5, 2005), available at http://enforcement.trade.gov/policy/bull05-

1.pdf (Policy Bulletin 05.1). 45

Although in past investigations this deadline was 60 days, consistent with 19 CFR 351.301(a), which states that

“the Secretary may request any person to submit factual information at any time during a proceeding,” this

deadline is now 30 days.

Page 16: DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE International Trade Administration … · 2020-06-26 · International Trade Administration [A-580-908, A-583-869, A-549-842, A-552-828] Passenger Vehicle and

16