delivering on the unrealized potential of senate bill 3
[…] 50 Tex. Water Code § 11.02362 (g) establishes the terms for BBASC members and § 11.02362 (j) does the same for BBEST members. Those provisions also authorize BBASCs to fill vacancies on BBASCs and BBESTs for the remainder of unexpired terms. No statutory provision addresses how successor members of BBASCs or BBESTs are to be selected. Section 11.02362 (s) provides that the BBASCs and BBESTs are abolished when the Environmental Flows Advisory Group (EFAG) is abolished. Section 11.0236 (m) indicates that the EFAG is abolished “on the date that the commission has adopted environmental flow standards under Section 11.1471 for all of the river basin and bay systems in the state.” Flow standards have not been adopted for a number of river basins in Texas and no steps have been initiated for developing those standards.