delivering on the unrealized potential of senate bill 3
[…] The adaptive management process of SB 3, if rigorously pursued, provides a critical opportunity for making real progress in protecting streams, rivers, and estuaries through implementation of affirmative strategies.

WHAT DID NOT GET DONE: KEY MISSED OPPORTUNITIES IN SB 3 IMPLEMENTATION SO FAR

4Image: Artificial reservoirs dot the Trinity, Neches, and San Jacinto Basins between Dallas (top right) and the coast in East Texas.

What Did Not Get Done | 3332 | The Unrealized Potential of Senate Bill 3

Incomplete Implementation by TCEQ of Statutory Directives

1 Section 11.1471 (a)(2) of the Water Code directs the Commission to “establish an amount of unappropriated water, if available, to be set aside to satisfy the environmental flow standards to the maximum extent reasonable when considering human water needs.” Under that language, a set-aside is not required if no unappropriated water is available.