delivering on the unrealized potential of senate bill 3
[…] 51 Even that contemplated period of longevity is unduly constrained because of the ongoing need to identify and pursue affirmative strategies for meeting flow needs and to refine flow standards.52 Tex. Water Code § 11.02362 (p). Section 11.147 (f ) of the Water Code provides that TCEQ may not alter a flow standard or a set-aside more frequently than once every 10 years except as specifically provided otherwise in a Work Plan approved by the Environmental Flows Advisory Group.53 Tex. Water Code § 11.0235 (e).54 Section 16.053 (h)(7)(C) of the Water Code provides that the Texas Water Development Board may only approve a regional water plan if the Board determines the plan “is consistent with long-term protection of the state’s water resources, agricultural resources, and natural resources….” (Emphasis added). There can be no serious question that fish and wildlife resources dependent on adequate instream flow and freshwater inflow are among the natural resources required to be protected. The Board is directed to develop guidance principles to implement that provision.