delinquency and dss custody without abuse, neglect, or
[…] 103. G.S. 7B-2501(a).104. G.S. 7B-2501(c).105. G.S. 7B-2506(1). This language also applies when the court is ordering supervision of the juvenile

in their own home or custody to a parent, guardian, custodian, relative private agency, or some other suitable person.

106. In re S.H., 217 N.C. App. 140 (2011). Note that the abuse, neglect, or dependency dispositional statute, G.S. 7B-903, was amended by S.L. 2015-136, § 10, removing the language, “In the case of any juvenile who needs more adequate care or supervision or who needs placement.”

Page 18: Delinquency and DSS Custody without Abuse, Neglect, or

18 Juvenile Law Bulletin No. 2019/02 | July 2019