delinquency and dss custody without abuse, neglect, or
[…] It is an open question as to whether such a finding is required in the context of a delinquency proceeding before the juvenile may be ordered to DSS “custody.”

When DSS is awarded custody of a juvenile, it obtains certain rights to and obligations toward that juvenile. Those rights and obligations are not specified in the delinquency stat-utes, but there are some references to the decision-making authority of DSS with custody of a juvenile in an abuse, neglect, or dependency case. Under G.S. 7B-903.1(a), DSS has the authority “to make decisions about matters . . . that are generally made by a juvenile’s custodian, includ-ing but not limited to, educational decisions and consenting to the sharing of the juvenile’s information” unless otherwise prohibited by federal law.