delinquency and dss custody without abuse, neglect, or
[…] The new jurisdictional framework for any youth who is responsible for an act of delinquency at age 16 or 17 (under the JJRA) could result in the court ordering DSS custody as a disposition.

292. S.L. 2017-57, § 16D.4.(b).293. Id.294. G.S. 7B-201(a). See id. §§ 7B-101(1) (defining “abused juvenile[]” as a juvenile less than 18 years

old), -101(14) (defining “juvenile” as a person who has not reached his or her 18th birthday and is not married, emancipated, or a member of the Armed Forces).

295. G.S. 131D-10.2(9) (definition of “foster care” includes delinquent children who receive “the con-tinuing provision of the essentials of daily living on a 24-hour basis” and “who, due to similar problems of behavior or family conditions, are living apart from their parents, relatives, or guardians in a family foster home or residential child-care facility”). See also id. §§ 131D-10.2(8) (definition of “family foster home”), (13) (definition of “residential child-care facility”).

296. G.S. 131D-10.2B (provides the statutory basis for foster care until age 21). See also N.C. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., Div. of Soc.