delinquency and dss custody without abuse, neglect, or
[…] in a delinquency action mirror the time periods in an abuse, neglect, or dependency action. See G.S. 7B-506(a), (e), and (f), “Hearing to determine the need for continued nonsecure custody.” However, in an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding, the first hearing on the need for nonsecure custody may be continued (but cannot be waived) for up to ten business days if the parent, guardian, custodian, or care-taker and the juvenile’s guardian ad litem (if appointed) consent.

69. Compare G.S. 7B-1903 (applying to delinquency actions) with 7B-503 (applying to abuse, neglect, or dependency actions).

70. See G.S. 7B-1501(6) (“custodian” is defined as “the person or agency that has been awarded legal custody of a juvenile by a court”).

71. G.S. 7B-1807.

Page 13: Delinquency and DSS Custody without Abuse, Neglect, or

Delinquency and DSS Custody without Abuse, Neglect, or Dependency: How Does That Work? 13