delinquency and dss custody without abuse, neglect, or
[…] the findings as there was not a proper hearing on the issue for the father to raise an objection on consti-tutional grounds); In re C.P., ___ N.C. App. ___, 812 S.E.2d 188 (2018) (mother failed to preserve the issue when she failed to raise it at permanency planning hearing resulting in guardianship order).

24. Price, 346 N.C. 68.25. Boseman v. Jarrell, 364 N.C. 537 (2010); In re A.C., 247 N.C. App. 528 (2016).26. Mason v. Dwinnell, 190 N.C. App. 209 (2008).27. Mason, 190 N.C. App. 209; A.C., 247 N.C. App. 528.28. Owenby v. Young, 357 N.C. 142, 147 (2003).29. See, e.g., G.S. 7B-1805(b)(3)a. (“the court . . . will have jurisdiction to enter orders affecting

substantial rights of the juvenile and of the parent . . . including orders that . . . [a]ffect the juvenile’s custody”).

30. G.S. 7B-1807.31. See Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745 (1982) (holding that a state must provide respondents with

fundamentally fair procedures when it moves to destroy weakened familial bonds); see also In re H.D.F.,