delinquency and dss custody without abuse, neglect, or
[…] E.M. has been temporarily stayed by the North Caro-

lina Supreme Court at the time of the writing of this bulletin. While the holding in the case is there-fore subject to change, the fact that DSS custody was used as a disposition by the district court will not change. See the supreme court’s docket sheet for this case at https://appellate.nccourts.org/dockets .php?court=1&docket=1-2019-0046-001&pdf=1&a=0&dev=1.

114. G.S. 7B-2513(g) (when a juvenile is committed to a youth development center, only physical custody transfers; “[l]egal custody remains with the parent, guardian, custodian, agency, or institution in whom it was vested”).

115. 305 N.C. 565 (1982).

Page 19: Delinquency and DSS Custody without Abuse, Neglect, or

Delinquency and DSS Custody without Abuse, Neglect, or Dependency: How Does That Work? 19