delinquency and dss custody without abuse, neglect, or
[…] 1. the seriousness of the offense,2. the need to hold the juvenile accountable,3. the importance of protecting public safety,4. the degree of culpability, and5. the rehabilitation and treatment needs of the juvenile.104

The dispositional alternatives statute, G.S. 7B-2506, provides a little more guidance as to the appropriate circumstances for selecting DSS custody, stating that DSS custody may be ordered “[i]n the case of any juvenile who needs more adequate care or supervision or who needs placement.”105 The North Carolina Court of Appeals has ruled that a finding of the need for more adequate care or supervision is required in the abuse, neglect, or dependency con-text prior to the selection of DSS custody as a dispositional alternative.106 However, whether