delinquency and dss custody without abuse, neglect, or
[…] The application of G.S. 7B-906.1 does not convert a delinquency action into an abuse, neglect, or dependency action. There is no mechanism anywhere in the Juvenile Code to authorize con-verting a delinquency action into an abuse, neglect, or dependency action upon the entry of a dispositional order that awards custody of a juvenile to a county DSS.166

162. G.S. 7B-2506(1)c. (effective before and after Dec. 1, 2019).163. See In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588 (2006).164. G.S. 7B-1804. See also id. §§ 7B-1802; -1803.165. See G.S. 7B-2506 (“[t]he court exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile who has been adjudicated

delinquent may use the following alternatives . . .”). See also id. §§ 7B-2405 (“The adjudicatory hearing shall be a judicial process designed to determine whether the juvenile is undisciplined or delinquent.”); -2409 (“The allegations of a petition alleging the juvenile is delinquent shall be proved beyond a reason-able doubt.”).