deleted prevent cl6m1;. unwarranted invasion of personal privacy … · 2009-09-11 · certified...
[…] While no degree is required for the skilled worker classification, the regulation at 8 C.F.R. 8 204.5(1)(3)(B) provides that a petition for an alien in this classification must be accompanied by evidence that the beneficiary "meets the education, training or experience, and any other requirements of the individual labor certification."

The issue before us is whether the beneficiary meets the job requirements of the proffered job as set forth on the labor certification. The regulations specifically require the submission of such evidence for this classification. 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(1)(3)(B) ("the petition must be accompanied by evidence that the alien meets the educational, training or experience, and any other requirements of the individual labor certification"). As noted above, the ETA 750 in this matter is certified by DOL.

The beneficiary possesses a foreign three-year bachelor's degree and work experience in the proffered position. He also completed several computer training courses.