delegating for trust
[…] justification for engaging in this form of analysis. The current debate overcost-benefit analysis largely concerns, first, whether agencies can

240 See supra note 227 (requiring agencies to list guidances on their respective websites).

241 For an excellent account of declaratory orders, and a call for their greater use, see Emily S.Bremer, The Agency Declaratory judgment, 78 OHIO ST. L.J. (forthcoming 2018) (advocating for

increased use of declaratory orders).

242 S U.S.C. § 554(e) (2012) ("The agency, with like effect as in the case of other orders, and in its sound

discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty.").

243 Farber & O'Connell, supra note 195, at 1181-83.244 Id. at 1184 (advocating for formalization of the OIRA process to quicken turnaround and

manage expectations).

245 E.g., MATTHEW D. ADLER & ERIC POSNER, NEw FOUNDATIONS OF COST BENEFIT