delaware’s business entity laws - ct …...liability company, the partnership agreement of a...
[…] reinvested and/or operated or business or professional activities for profit are carried on or will be carried

on, by a trustee or trustees for the benefit of such person or persons as are or may become entitled to a

beneficial interest in the trust property”.

2. Certificate of Trust

Sec. 3810 provides that a Delaware statutory trust is formed by filing a Certificate of Trust setting forth

the name of the ST (which must be distinguishable from the names of other entities), and the name and

address of at least 1 resident trustee. The Certificate of Trust must be signed by all trustees.

3. Governing Instrument

A statutory trust must have a governing instrument that creates the statutory trust and that, according to

Sec. 3806 “may contain any provision relating to the management of the business and affairs of the

statutory trust and the rights, duties and obligations of the trustees, beneficial owners and other persons.”

4. Resident Trustee

Sec. 3807 states that a statutory trust must, at all times, have at least one trustee who, if a person, is a

resident of Delaware, or if not a person, has its principal place of business in Delaware. However, if the