delaware’s business entity laws - ct …...liability company, the partnership agreement of a...
[…] burden of proof to the plaintiff. Generally, the protections of the business judgment rule cannot be

claimed by interested directors.

Renouncing corporate opportunities—Sec. 122 (17) provides that a corporation has the power to

renounce, in its Certificate of Incorporation or by action of the board of directors, any interest or

expectancy of the corporation in specified business opportunities or specified classes or categories of

business opportunities that are presented to the corporation or its officers, directors or stockholders.

8. Officers

Sec. 142 of the GCL states that every corporation “shall have such officers, with such titles and duties as

shall be stated in the bylaws or in a resolution of the board of directors”. Thus, a Delaware corporation

may give its executives any titles it wishes and may allocate the power among the executives as it sees fit.

The only requirement is that the corporation must have such officers as will enable it to comply with the