delaware’s business entity laws - ct …...liability company, the partnership agreement of a...
[…] statutory trust and the rights, duties and obligations of the trustees, beneficial owners and other persons.”

4. Resident Trustee

Sec. 3807 states that a statutory trust must, at all times, have at least one trustee who, if a person, is a

resident of Delaware, or if not a person, has its principal place of business in Delaware. However, if the

statutory trust is or will become a registered investment company, it does not have to have a resident

trustee if it has a registered office and registered agent in Delaware.

5. Liability of Owners and Trustees

Sec. 3803 provides that beneficial owners are entitled to “the same limitation of personal liability

extended to stockholders of private corporations”. In addition, trustees, officers, managers, or employees,

when acting in those capacities, are not liable for acts, omissions or obligations of the statutory trust.

6. Management

Sec. 3806 provides that a statutory trust is managed by or under the direction of its trustees, unless its