delaware’s business entity laws - ct …...liability company, the partnership agreement of a...
[…] An LLC’s name must be distinguishable on the records of the Division of Corporations from the name of

any domestic or foreign corporation, partnership, limited partnership, statutory trust, or limited liability

company. However, an indistinguishable name may be used with the written consent of the entity

holding the name.

The availability of an LLC’s name may be checked with the Division of Corporations. If available, the

name may be reserved for renewable 120 days periods. A reservation is made by filing an application with

the Division of Corporations.

3. Permitted Purposes

Sec.18-106 provides that an LLC may carry on any lawful business, purpose or activity, whether or not for

profit, with the exception of the business of banking.

4. LLC Agreement

Sec. 18-201 states that “a limited liability company agreement shall be entered into or otherwise existing

either before, after or at the time of the filing of a certificate of formation…” An LLC agreement is

defined by Sec. 18-101 as “any agreement (whether referred to as a limited liability company agreement,

operating agreement or otherwise), written, oral or implied, of the member or members as to the affairs of

a limited liability company and the conduct of its business”.