delaware’s business entity laws - ct …...liability company, the partnership agreement of a...
[…] renewable 120 days periods.

4. Registered Office and Registered Agent

Sec. 15-111 requires every limited liability partnership to have and maintain a registered office and

registered agent for service of process. Delaware differs from many states, where this requirement exists

only if the LLP will not have an office in the state.

5. Partnership Agreement

In an LLP, the management and operation of the partnership and the partners’ relations and rights are

provided for in the partnership agreement—which is the main governing document.

6. Liability of Partners

Sec. 15-306 provides that “an obligation of a partnership incurred while the partnership is a limited

liability partnership, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the

partnership. A partnership is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of indemnification,

contribution, assessment, or otherwise for such an obligation solely by reason of being or so acting as a

partner.”

7. Amendment to Statement of Qualification

Sec. 15-105 provides that a person authorized to file a Statement of Qualification who becomes aware

that any statement was false when made, or that any matter described therein has changed, must promptly