delaware’s business entity laws - ct …...liability company, the partnership agreement of a...
[…] Page 36: DELAWARE’S BUSINESS ENTITY LAWS - CT …...liability company, the partnership agreement of a limited partnership, or any other instrument, document, agreement or certificate contemplated

2. Classes of Members

Sec. 18-302 states that the LLC agreement may provide for classes or groups of members having different

rights, powers, or duties. Therefore, for example, an LLC may be structured like a corporation that has

common and preferred stock, by having one group of members with voting rights, and another group

with preferential rights to distributions but no voting rights.

3. Limitation of Liability

Sec. 18-303 states as follows: “The debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether

arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited

liability company, and no member or manager of a limited liability company shall be obligated personally

for any such debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being a

member or acting as a manager”.

4. Voting by Members

Sec. 18-302 states that voting by members may be on a per capita, number, financial interest, or any other

basis. Consequently, the members may decide to share voting rights equally, or give those who invested

more a greater vote.