delaware’s business entity laws - ct …...liability company, the partnership agreement of a...
[…] partners lose their liability shield. Cancellation of the Statement of Qualification does not dissolve the

partnership.

Delaware enacted the Delaware Business Trust Act (DBTA) in 1988. In 2002, the name of the act was

changed to the Statutory Trust Act. The act is codified at Title 12, Chapter 38, Sec. 3801 et seq.

Page 49: DELAWARE’S BUSINESS ENTITY LAWS - CT …...liability company, the partnership agreement of a limited partnership, or any other instrument, document, agreement or certificate contemplated

1. Definition of Statutory Trust

Sec. 3801 defines a statutory trust as “an unincorporated association which is created by a governing

instrument under which property is or will be held, managed, administered, controlled, invested,

reinvested and/or operated or business or professional activities for profit are carried on or will be carried

on, by a trustee or trustees for the benefit of such person or persons as are or may become entitled to a

beneficial interest in the trust property”.

2. Certificate of Trust

Sec. 3810 provides that a Delaware statutory trust is formed by filing a Certificate of Trust setting forth

the name of the ST (which must be distinguishable from the names of other entities), and the name and