delaware strikes back: newcastle partners and the fight...
[…] Id. In addition, 17 C.F.R. § 240.14c-2(a) (2005) requires:In connection with every annual ... meeting of [shareholders] ... the registrantshall transmit a written information statement containing the information specifiedin Schedule 14C ... and containing the information specified in... such form, toevery [shareholder] ... entitled to vote.., in regard to any matter to be actedupon and from whom proxy authorization or consent is not solicited on behalf ofthe registrant pursuant to Section 14(a) of the Act.

Id. (emphasis added). See also 17 C.F.R. § 240.14c-3 (2005) ("If the information statementrelates to an annual . .. meeting ... of ... [shareholders] at which directors ... are to beelected, it shall be accompanied or preceded by an annual report to security holders ....

138. 17 C.F.R. § 240.14c-2(b) (2005).139. Sarbanes-OxleyAct of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-204, 116 Stat. 745 (codified in scattered

sections of 11, 15, 18, 28 & 29 U.S.C. (Supp. 112002)).140. 887 A.2d 975 (Del.