delaware strikes back: newcastle partners and the fight...
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a) (emphasis added). Therefore, the conflict is never so much between thestates and Congress as it is between the states and the SEC. Moreover, the 1934 Act limits itsperiodic disclosure requirements to corporations with total assets over $1,000,000 and morethan 500 shareholders. 15 U.S.C. § 781(g)(1).

52. Karmel, supra note 28, at 82. For example, 15 U.S.C. § 77f (2000 & Supp. II 2002)requires the registration of securities. "Any security may be registered with the Commissionunder the terms and conditions hereinafter provided, by filing a registration statement." 15U.S.C. § 77f(a). "The information contained in or filed with any registration statement shall bemade available to the public under such regulations as the Commission may prescribe." 15U.S.C. § 77f(d).

53. Karmel, supra note 28, at 82 n.5 (alteration in original) (quoting Louis D. BRANDEIS,

OTHER PEOPLE'S MONEY AND How THE BANKERS USE IT 92 (1914)).54. See id. at 82-83.

[Vol. 82:159