delaware register of regulations, volume 18, issue 11, may...
[…] Agency Response: The Agency appreciates and acknowledges these comments. The Agency will revise thesecond sentence of 8.4 to read "Exam must be performed by a licensed veterinarian, veterinary technician, orshelter personnel with knowledge and training in animal health assessment under the direction of a veterinarian,veterinary technician or animal care manager." Regarding euthanasia decisions based on aggression, 16 Del.C.§3002F(a) states that animal evaluation and testing protocols for newly impounded animals are to be developedwith a licensed veterinarian. Additionally, 16 Del.C. §3004F(c) states that the decision to euthanize an animalimmediately to "protect shelter staff and/or other sheltered animals from an animal's severe aggression" shall bemade by a licensed veterinarian.