delaware register of regulations, volume 18, issue 11, may...
[…] When the New Castle County(NCC) Auditor's Office engaged a contractual auditor to audit Kent County SPCA's (now FSAC-SPCA's) compliance with the NCC contract, the auditor's report stated, "As noted elsewhere in thereport, Audit had great difficulty retrieving and assessing information on these elements. Some of therecords on euthanasia test items could not be located. Many of those that were retrieved were pulledfrom folders that were in boxes in no obvious order."

Agency Response: The Agency appreciates and acknowledges these comments. 16 Del.C. §3008F(d)states, "Upon request of the Department, animal shelters shall make available records concerning therequirements of this subchapter." The regulations will remain as written.

15.3: We realize that the OAW does not have authority under the current law to issue more severesanctions for noncompliance than what 16 Del.C. §107(a) allows.