delaware register of regulations, volume 18, issue 11, may...
[…] The Office of Animal Welfare's law enforcementprofessionals will analyze each complaint to determine if it falls within the scope of authority of the Office of AnimalWelfare and if there is probable cause to launch an investigation. The regulation will remain as written.

In closer examination of Section 15.0, I found it odd that only violations are mentioned and there's nomention of a definition of a warning. 15.3.1 states "The Department shall have the power to issueorders to correct deficiencies and to impose penalties pursuant to Delaware Code Title 16, Section107(a)." Question: Who sets the defined penalty between not less than $100 or more than $1,000?The referenced statutes also states that "All fines and penalties assessed by the Department underthis statute shall be retained by the Department in order to defray costs associated with the lead-basedpaint poisoning prevention program." After reading the entire penalty section, it appears the penaltiesstatute is written for violations of the lead-based paint program and has nothing to do with animalwelfare.

Agency Response: The Agency appreciates and acknowledges these comments.