deldot.gov · delaware department of transportation table of contents part 2 – contract documents...
[…] The basis for the adjustment shall be agreed upon prior to the performance of the Work. If a basis cannot be agreed upon, then an adjustment will be made either for or against the Design-Builder in such amount as the Project Manager may determine to be fair and equitable.

DB 102-25 PREVAILING WAGES

Included in Appendix 102A of this Scope of Services Package are the minimum wages to be paid various classes of laborers and mechanics as determined by the Department of Labor of the State of Delaware in accordance with Title 29 Del.C. §6960, relating to wages and the regulations implementing that Section. Title 29 Del.C. §6960 relating to wages further stipulates "that the employer shall pay all mechanics and laborers employed directly upon the site of the work, unconditionally and not less often than once a week and without subsequent deduction or rebate on any account, the full amounts accrued at time of payment, computed at wage rates not less than those stated in the specifications, regardless of any contractual relationship which may be alleged to exist between the employer and such laborers and mechanics", and ... "that the scale of wages to be paid shall be posted by the employer in a prominent and easily accessible place at the site of the work, and that there may be withheld from the employer so much of accrued payments as may be considered necessary by the Department of Labor to pay to