defining unfairness in “unfair or deceptive trade …
[…] In view of the mixed contents of chapter 75, careful lawyers avoid two common misnomers: (1) calling section 75-1.1 alone “chapter 75” and (2) citing “N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 75-1.1 et seq.” See ALLEN, supra note 1, § 1.04, at 1-9 to -10 (discussing the nomenclature problems in decisions under section 75-1.1). 27. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-16.1(1) (2011). This fee-shifting provision is limited to claims under section 75-1.1, as opposed to the antitrust statutes or the other statutes in chapter 75. See id. § 75-16.1; cf. Clayton Act §§ 4(a), 16, 15 U.S.C. §§ 15(a), 26 (2006) (allowing attorney fees in successful claims under the federal antitrust laws). Section 75-16.1 also allows reverse fee shifting if “[t]he party instituting the action knew, or should have known, the action was frivolous and malicious.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-16.1(2) (2011). Reverse fee awards under section 75-16.1 are comparatively rare.