defining fraud as an unprotected category of speech: why
[…] B. Ninth Circuit Opinion

In the Ninth Circuit Alvarez opinion, the majority held that because the SVA constitutes a content-based regulation of speech, it should be subjected to strict scrutiny unless it fits into one of the "well-defined and narrowly limited classes of speech, the prevention and punishment of which has never been thought to raise any Constitutional problem." 11 The majority specifically identified some of these narrowly limited classes as "obscenity, defamation, fraud,

7. A!J,arez, 617 F.3d at 1200 (majority opinion).

8. !d. at 1200-01.

9. 18 U.S.C. § 704(b)-(c)(1) (2006) ("Whoever falsely represents himself or herselt~ \-crbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States ... shall be tined under this title, imprisoned not more than six months, or both... [And i]f a decoration or medal involved in [the] offense ... is a Congressional Medal of Honor ... the offender shall be tined under this title, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.").

10. Alvarez, 617 F3d at 1201.

11. !d. at 1202 (quoting Chaplinsky v. New Hampshire, 315 U.S. 568, 571-72 ( 1942)) (internal quotation marks omitted).

672

Page 4: Defining Fraud as an Unprotected Category of Speech: Why

671 Defining Fraud as an Unprotected Category of Speech