defining 'co-party' within federal rule of civil procedure
[…] According to 28 U.S.C.A.§ 2073(a)(1), "[t]he Judicial Conference shall prescribe and publish the procedures for theconsideration of proposed rules[.]"

119. Under the current statutory scheme, the U.S. Supreme Court has the power "toprescribe general rules of practice and procedure" for federal district courts. 28 U.S.C.A. §2072 (West Supp. 1990). "The Supreme Court shall transmit to the Congress not later thanMay 1 of the year in which a rule prescribed under section 2072 is to become effective a copyof the proposed rule." 28 U.S.C.A. § 2074(a) (West Supp. 1990). If Congress does nothingwithin the seven-month period provided for by the statute, the new rule goes into effect. Id.("Such rule shall take effect no earlier than December 1 of the year in which such rule is sotransmitted unless otherwise provided by law.").

However, the Judicial Conference Committee on Rules of Practice, Procedure, and Evidence("Standing Committee") and the Advisory Committee on Civil Rules are the two bodies thatcontinuously study the operations of the Federal Rules.