defendants’ motion to dismiss for lack of … · /s/ marcia berman marcia berman senior trial...
[…] The Department’s prior regulations did not explain what it would mean for an institution to be

legally authorized within a state, and they explicitly required only that institutions be legally

authorized in those states in which they were physically located. See 34 C.F.R. §§ 600.2,

The full definition of “misrepresentation” in the existing regulations is “[a]ny false,5

erroneous or misleading statement an eligible institution makes to a student enrolled at theinstitution, to any prospective student, to the family of an enrolled or prospective student, or tothe Secretary.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(b). The full definition of “misrepresentation” in the newregulations is “[a]ny false, erroneous or misleading statement an eligible institution, one of itsrepresentatives, or any ineligible institution, organization, or person with whom the eligibleinstitution has an agreement to provide educational programs, or to provide marketing,advertising, recruiting or admissions services makes directly or indirectly to a student,prospective student or any member of the public, or to an accrediting agency, to a State agency,or to the Secretary.” 75 Fed Reg. at 66,959.

The new regulations spell out in slightly more detail than the existing regulations the6