defendants’ motion to dismiss for lack of … · /s/ marcia berman marcia berman senior trial...
[…] may compromise students’ ability to make informed choices about schools and the expenditure

of their resources on higher education. 75 Fed. Reg. at 66,913-15.

Both the existing regulations and the new regulations define the term “misrepresentation”

AR6717; AR6937-38; AR7042; AR7378-79.

7

Case 1:11-cv-00138-RMC Document 18 Filed 03/18/11 Page 23 of 79

Page 24: DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS FOR LACK OF … · /s/ Marcia Berman MARCIA BERMAN Senior Trial Counsel MICHELLE BENNETT Trial Attorney GREGORY P. DWORKOWITZ Trial Attorney United

as a false, erroneous, or misleading statement. 34 C.F.R. § 668.71(b); 75 Fed Reg. at 66,959. 5

Whereas the regulations now in effect do not further define a misleading statement, see 34 C.F.R.

§ 668.71, the new regulations provide that a misleading statement “includes any statement that

has the likelihood or tendency to deceive or confuse.” 75 Fed. Reg. at 66,959. Both the existing

and new regulations define “substantial misrepresentation” as “[a]ny misrepresentation on which

the person to whom it was made could reasonably be expected to rely, or has reasonably relied, to

that person’s detriment.” Id. 6