defendants’ motion to dismiss for lack of … · /s/ marcia berman marcia berman senior trial...
[…] The HEA prohibits an institution receiving Title IV funds from “engag[ing] in substantial

misrepresentation of the nature of its educational program, its financial charges, or the

employability of its graduates.” 20 U.S.C. § 1094(c)(3)(A). Upon a determination, after

reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing, that an institution has made such a

misrepresentation, the Secretary may suspend or terminate the institution’s Title IV eligibility

status. Id. The Secretary may also impose a civil penalty of up to $27,500 for each violation or

misrepresentation. Id. § 1094(c)(3)(B)(i); Federal Civil Penalties Adjustment Act, as amended,

24 U.S.C. § 2461 note. In determining the amount of such penalty, the Secretary “shall” consider

the “appropriateness of the penalty to the size of the institution . . . and the gravity of the

violation, failure, or misrepresentation.” Id. § 1094(c)(3)(B)(ii).

The statute does not define “substantial misrepresentation.” Accordingly, in 2002 the

Department issued regulations defining the terms “misrepresentation” and “substantial

misrepresentation” and providing examples of statements about the nature of a school’s