defendant's motion and brief for summary disposition - sado - home
[…] Plaintiff has named the Governor as a Defendant because of her constitutional duty to

faithfully execute the laws6a and to submit to the Legislature a budget for all operating funds ,

including proposed expenditures, and estimated revenue of the State for the ensuing fiscal year . 6 3

Any constitutional torts that Plaintiffs claim may have occurred because of any inaction or action

by the Governor are barred absolutely by governmental immunity under MCL 691 .1407(5). As -

such, Plaintiffs' claims against the Governor must be dismissed pursuant to MCR 2 .116(C)(7) .

61 Mich Const, art 1, §20 provides : "In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have th eright * * * to have an appeal as a matter of right." Mich Const, art 1, §17 provides : "No person

shall be . . . deprived of life . . . without due process of law and "The right ofall individuals . . .