defendant westchester county, new york’s …michael a. kalish carrie corcoran epstein becker &...
[…] See Suffolk

Housing Servs. v. Town of Brookhaven, 109 A.D.2d 323, 331 (2d Dept. 1985) (the “Court of

Appeals . . . has not . . . articulated any constitutional obligation on the part of our municipalities

to zone for low-to-moderate-income housing”), aff’d 70 N.Y.2d 122 (1987); Land.com v.

19 In addition to any number of productive ways that the Relator could have expressed its concerns to the County, including through public meetings organized by the County, the regulations also provide a mechanism that Relator could have utilized to express its concerns to HUD. 24 C.F.R. § 1.7; see also 24 CFR 91.105(j)(“the jurisdiction must provide a timely, substantive written response to every written citizen complaint . . . .”). The regulations also set forth what HUD may do when it is confronted with inaccurate certifications. 24 C.F.R. §§ 570.900, 570.904, 570.910. The procedure provides for due process, including that a jurisdiction has an opportunity to remedy any deficiencies HUD has identified.