defendant westchester county, new york’s …michael a. kalish carrie corcoran epstein becker &...
[…] that a contractor has fully disclosed all information to the government may show that the

contractor has not “knowingly” submitted a false claim, that is, that it did not act with “deliberate

ignorance” or “reckless disregard for the truth.”’”) (quoting amicus curiae Brief of the United

States) (citing 31 U.S.C. § 3729(b)).

HUD’s acceptance of the County’s submissions reinforced the County’s

reasonable belief in its own compliance. 24 C.F.R. § 91.225(a)(1) requires that the jurisdiction

annually submit to HUD an AFFH certification “satisfactory to HUD.” 24 C.F.R. § 91.5 defines

certification as a “written assertion, based on supporting evidence, that . . . . shall be deemed to

be accurate unless HUD determines otherwise, after inspecting the evidence and providing due

notice and an opportunity for comment.” See also 24 C.F.R. 570.900 et seq.; 24 C.F.R. 85.43

(describing enforcement options where grantee “materially fails to comply with . . . an

assurance”) (emphasis added). Although HUD suggested on a few occasions that the County’s