defendant westchester county, new york’s …michael a. kalish carrie corcoran epstein becker &...
[…] impediments identified through that analysis, and maintain records reflecting that analysis and

actions in this regard.” [Stmt. ¶ 4]; 24 C.F.R. § 91.425(a)(1)(i). Over the course of the relevant

period, the County made seven such certifications, each signed by County Executive Andrew

Spano after the County Planning Department advised him with respect to compliance. [Stmt. ¶

4 In contrast, HOME funds – which comprise a much smaller portion of the funds administered by the County – may be used to construct housing. 24 C.F.R. § 92.1 (“HUD allocates funds . . . to expand the supply of decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable housing . . . for very low-income and low-income families.”).

Case 1:06-cv-02860-DLC Document 86 Filed 09/30/2008 Page 10 of 40

Page 11: DEFENDANT WESTCHESTER COUNTY, NEW YORK’S …Michael A. Kalish Carrie Corcoran EPSTEIN BECKER & GREEN, P.C. Of Counsel to Westchester County Attorney, Charlene Indelicato Attorneys

NY:2888142v12 - 5 -