defendant-appellant s brief · 2019-07-25 · no. 411a94-6 district twelve supreme court of north...
[…] differential treatment of white and Black jurors with respect to purported

hardship). Before Miller-El, North Carolina courts had refused to give such

comparisons the weight the Supreme court has since made clear is required.

See e.g., State v. Porter, 326 N.C. 489, 501-02 (1990) (rejecting juror

comparisons as evidence of pretext if the jurors were not similar in all

30 State v. Jackson, 322 N.C. 251, 258 (1988) (defendants do not have a

right to examine the prosecuting attorney in Batson challenges). 31 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(c)(2) (procedural bar waived where

failure to raise the claim earlier was “[t]he result of the recognition of a new federal or State right which is retroactively applicable”).

Page 76: DEFENDANT-APPELLANT S BRIEF · 2019-07-25 · no. 411a94-6 district twelve supreme court of north carolina ***** state of north carolina ) ) v. ) from cumberland county ) 91 crs 23143

- 64 -

respects); State v. Lyons, 468 S.E.2d 204, 209 (N.C.1996) (same); Amanda S.