defendant-appellant s brief · 2019-07-25 · no. 411a94-6 district twelve supreme court of north...
[…] - 8 -

1197 (1996). Mr. Robinson then sought post-conviction relief, which the state

and federal courts denied. State v. Robinson, 350 N.C. 847 (1999); Robinson v.

Polk, 444 F.3d 225 (4th Cir. 2006),3 cert. denied, 549 U.S. 1003 (2006). Mr.

Robinson’s execution, initially scheduled for January 2007, was stayed due to

his challenges to the State’s method of execution.

In 2009, the Legislature enacted the RJA. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-2010

to 2012 (provided at App. 2-4). The law provided limited redress for the

influence of racial bias in capital cases, mandating that “No person shall be

subject to or given a sentence of death or shall be executed pursuant to any

judgment that was sought or obtained on the basis of race.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §

15A-2010. If a defendant’s RJA claim was successful, the mandatory (yet

limited) relief was that the person’s death sentence be vacated, and that the

3 Mr. Robinson may well have obtained relief from his death sentence