defendant-appellant s brief · 2019-07-25 · no. 411a94-6 district twelve supreme court of north...
[…] - 61 -

constitutional claims. In this motion, it contended that Mr. Robinson’s

constitutional claim was procedurally barred under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-

1419(a)(3) and 15A-1419(a)(1) because he did not raise it on appeal or in post-

conviction. This argument fails for three reasons.

First, the Batson claim is not procedurally barred because Mr.

Robinson was not previously in a position to raise the claim, an express

condition of the statutory bar. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1419(a)(1) and

(a)(3) (“Upon [prior appeal or MAR] defendant was in a position to adequately

raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so”).

Only a small fraction of the proof was previously available. This new evidence

warrants review. See Foster , 136 S. Ct. at 1746 (noting that the Georgia

Supreme Court reviewed an otherwise unreviewable Batson claim in state