deeds and transfer of title (req read) p2a.pdfdeeds and transfer of title i. introduction before the...
[…] the t it le good.
5. Covenant of warrant forever. Guarantees that the grantee shal l have t it le to
and possession of the property. Sometimes considered part of “quiet
enjoyment.” The f irst two covenants relate to the past, and generally do not
“run with the land”—meaning that only the current grantee may sue the
grantor for a breach. The last three covenants protect against future defects
and are said to run with the land—al lowing any subsequent grantee to seek
remedy for breach against any previous grantor. According to § 38-30-121,
C.R.S. , “covenants of seisin, peaceable possession, f reedom from
encumbrances, and warranty contained in any conveyance of real estate, or
any interest therein, shall run with the premises and inure to the benef it of
al l subsequent purchasers and encumbrancers.”
LP-3 Required Reading Part Two - A
Page 11 of 18
Special Warranty Deed
The grantor of a special warranty deed warrants the t it le only against defects