decision on sj motion
[…] 41
from a joint bank account in the name of both Eva and Victor . . . Eva has an ownership interest
as to all funds held in her joint account” and “she has the right to receive the proceeds of the
checks.” Eva Jacobowitz Objection at 3. For these reasons, she argues, these transfers were not
transfers of Victor Jacobs’ property. Id . Eva Jacobowitz also argues that she “generally
provided consideration and/or reasonably equivalent value” for these transfers. Eva Jacobowitz
Objection at 1-2.
The ownership and payment of funds from joint bank accounts is governed by New
York’s Banking Law. Section 675(a) of the Banking Law provides:
When a deposit of cash, securities, or other property has been made or shallhereafter be made in or with any banking organization . . . transacting business inthis state, . . . in the name of such depositor . . . and another person and in form tobe paid or delivered to either, or the survivor of them, such deposit . . . and anyadditions thereto made, by either of such persons after the making thereof, shallbecome the property of such persons as joint tenants and the same, together withall additions and accruals thereon, shall be held for the exclusive use of thepersons so named, and may be paid or delivered to either during the lifetime of both or to the survivor after the death of one of them, and such payment ordelivery and the receipt . . . of the one to whom such payment or delivery is made,shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge to the banking organization
. . . for all payments or deliveries made on account of such deposit . . . .
N.Y. BANKING LAW § 675(a).
The deposit of funds into a joint account owned by joint tenants “shall, in the absence of
fraud or undue influence, be prima facie evidence . . . of the intention of both depositors . . . to
create a joint tenancy and to vest title to such deposit . . . in such survivor.” N.Y. BANKING LAW
§ 675(b). “The statutory presumption is triggered by the language that appears on the bank
documents establishing that the [depositors] are joint tenants with the right of survivorship.”