decision authorizing long-term procurement for …
[…] R.12-03-014 ALJ/DMG/avs
- 13 -
responsibility must be balanced with other statutory and policy considerations.10
Specifically, the Commission has a statutory duty to ensure that customers
receive reasonable services at just and reasonable rates,11 and to protect the
environment from deleterious impacts from utility facilities under our
jurisdiction.
California law repeatedly emphasizes the importance of maintaining the
reliability of the electric grid. For example:
“Reliable electric service is of utmost importance to the safety, health, and welfare of the state’s citizenry and economy.” (§ 330(g).)
“It is important that sufficient supplies of electric generation will be available to maintain the reliable service to the citizens and businesses of the state.” (§ 330(h).)
“Reliable electric service is of paramount importance to the safety, health, and comfort of the people of California.” (§ 334.)