decision and orderand assesses a penalty of $ 7,000.00. background . the first sea world opened in...
[…] 29 CFR § 1910.23(d)(1)(iii): Flight(s) of stairs with 4 or more risers, less than 44 inches wide and having both sides open are not equipped with one standard stair railing on each side:

    Instance a) Employees were exposed to a 10' 3" fall hazard in that, a stairway railing system was not installed on the front side left bridge of the Believe stage in Shamu Stadium.

    Instance b) Employees were exposed to a 10' 3" fall hazard in that, a stairway railing system was not installed on the front side right bridge of the Believe stage in Shamu Stadium.

    Section 1910.23(d)(1)(iii) provides:

    Every flight of stairs having four or more risers shall be equipped with standard stair railings or standard handrails as specified in paragraphs (d)(1)(i) through (v) of this section, the width of the stair to be measured clear of all obstruction except handrails:

    (iii) On stairways less than 44 inches wide having both sides open, one stair railing on each side.

    10

  • The A Pool at Shamu Stadium is shaped in a half-circle, with stadium seats located along the

    curved side and the Believe stage located along the straight edge. At each end of the Believe stage is

    a pool gate leading to the B Pool.