december 2, 2017 honolulu, hawaii · december 2, 2017 honolulu, hawaii ... said the financial...
[…] IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

OCTOBER 5, 2017

Mr. HILL (for himself and Mr. KIHUEN) introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Financial Services

BILL

To amend the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 to modify requirements related to mortgage disclosures, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

This Act may be cited as the “TRID Improvement Act of 2017”.

SEC. 2. AMENDMENTS TO MORTGAGE DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS.

Section 4(a) of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (12 U.S.C. 2603(a)) is amended—

(1) by striking “itemize all charges” and inserting “itemize all actual charges”;

(2) by striking “and all charges imposed upon the seller in connection with the settlement and” and inserting “and the seller in connection with the settlement. Such forms”; and