dealing with foreign washington dc pirates - link 4 sample handling of a demand from a tax collector
[…] [U.S.A. v. Slater (D. Delaware) 545 F.Supp. 179, 182 (1982)]

10. Title 26 CFR § 1.1-1(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

Section 1 of the [Internal Revenue] Code imposes an income tax on the income of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States . . .

11. Title 5 USC § 552a(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part:

the term “individual” means a citizen of the United States . . .

12. The controlling definition of the IRC terms “United States” and “State” is found in IRC § 7701, which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) When used in this title, where not otherwise distinctly expressed . . .

(9) . . . The term “United States” when used in a geographical sense includes only the States and the District of Columbia.

(10) . . . The term “State” shall be construed to include the District of Columbia . . .