de sole v. knoedler gallery
[…] Rosales to Freedman. Andrade also helped create a new – and allegedly false – provenance story

involving David Herbert, after the 2003 IFAR report cast doubt on Ossorio’s role in serving as

the fictional collector’s advisor. Rosales, of course, was a central player in the fraud, given that

she was the source of the forged paintings.

Andrade and Rosales’ motions to dismiss the aiding and abetting fraud claim will

be denied.

IX. BREACH OF WARRANTY

Howard argues that Freedman and Knoedler’s representations to him and

Frankfurt constitute an express warranty under N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-313(1)18

. (Howard Cmplt. ¶ 380)

18

N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-313 provides:

(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:

(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to

the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty

that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.

(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates

an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.

Page 57: De Sole v. Knoedler Gallery

57

“An express warranty is “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer

which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain.” N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-

313(1)(a). “In order to demonstrate that an express warranty was created under New York law, a

plaintiff ‘must prove that the statement falls within the definition of warranty, that she relied on

it, and that it became part of the basis for the bargain.’” Kraft v.