de sole v. knoedler gallery
[…] would allow him to bring his claim in a timely manner, or that defendant’s actions induced

plaintiff to refrain from commencing a timely action. See Statistical Phone Philly v. NYNEX

Corp., 116 F. Supp. 2d 468, 482 (S.D.N.Y. 2000). “When deciding whether to toll the running

19

In Rosen v. Spanierman, 894 F.2d 28 (2d Cir. 1990), the Second Circuit considered N.Y.

U.C.C. 2-725(2), which plaintiffs argued is an exception to the four-year limitations period.

Rosen, 894 F.2d at 31. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725(2) states:

A cause of action accrues when a breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved

party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when

tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to

future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time

of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is discovered.

N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725(2) (emphasis added). The Rosen plaintiffs argued that “authenticity is a

permanent quality, and any warranty of authenticity therefore necessarily extends to the future.”

Rosen, 894 F.2d at 31.