de sole v. knoedler gallery
[…] actually mailed [or wired] . . . anything themselves.” Pereira v. United States, 347 U.S. 1, 8

(1954). Instead, “it is sufficient if [defendants] caused it to be done.” Id. Moreover, where the

mails or wires are used in furtherance of fraud, the communications need not contain false or

misleading information themselves. See Schmuck v. United States, 489 U.S. 705, 715 (1989).

“It is sufficient for the mailing [or transmission] to be incident to an essential part of the scheme

or a step in the plot.” Id. at 710-11.

In order to properly allege a claim under the counterfeit label statute, 18 U.S.C. §

2318, a plaintiff must plead facts demonstrating that a defendant “knowingly traffic[ked] in – (A)

a counterfeit label, or illicit label affixed to, enclosing or accompanying or designed to be affixed

to, enclose, or accompany – . . . (vi) a work of visual art.” 18 U.S.C. § 2318.

i. De Sole

The De Soles argue that they have alleged a pattern of racketeering activity based

on both “closed-ended” and “open-ended” continuity. The Amended Complaint lists ten

predicate acts:

(1) In late November 2004, by use of interstate telephone wires, Knoedler and