davric maine corp v. united states postal, 238 f.3d 58, 1st cir. (2001)
[…] The

Bivens claim was properly dismissed.

IV.

36 The decision of the district court dismissin the action is affirmed.

7/26/2019 Davric Maine Corp v. United States Postal, 238 F.3d 58, 1st Cir. (2001)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/davric-maine-corp-v-united-states-postal-238-f3d-58-1st-cir-2001 13/15

 Notes:

The Postal Service thereafter disclaimed any firm intention to move to the

Lewiston/Auburn area and reopened consideration of greater Portland areasites.

Plaintiffs also alleged violations of the National Environmental Policy Act, 42

U.S.C. § 4321 et seq., and Maine's Site Location of Development Act, 38

M.R.S.A. §§ 481-490. The dismissal of these counts was not appealed.

39 U.S.C. § 401 reads in relevant part, "The Postal Service shall have the

following general powers: (1) to sue and be sued in its official name. . . . ."

39 U.S.C. § 409, entitled "Suits by and against the Postal Service," provides in

relevant part, "(c) The provisions of chapter 171 and all other provisions of title

28 relating to tort claims [the FTCA] shall apply to tort claims arising out of 

activities of the Postal Service."