davis v. the gap
[…] 17 U.S.C. 504(b), and for punitive damages; as regards Davis's claims fordeclaratory relief and "actual damages" under 504(b), the judgment of the districtcourt is vacated and the case remanded for further proceedings.

    NOTES:

    1

    https://bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F3/246/246.F3d.152.99-9081.html#fn1_refhttps://bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F3/246/246.F3d.152.99-9081.html#fn1_refhttps://bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F3/246/246.F3d.152.99-9081.html#fn1_ref
  • 7/29/2019 Davis v. The Gap

    31/33

    17 U.S.C. 412 specifies that a copyright holder is not entitled to elect statutorydamages or receive attorney's fees under 504 and 505 if "any infringement ofcopyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective dateof its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the firstpublication of the work." Because the allegedly infringing use of Davis's eyewear