david tulloch department of landscape architecture cook college

Download David Tulloch Department of Landscape Architecture Cook College

Post on 22-Feb-2016

33 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

A Multidisciplinary Approach to Developing a Landscape Change Research Agenda and Program Through Research, Teaching, and Outreach. David Tulloch Department of Landscape Architecture Cook College Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey. INTERNET DISCLAIMERS. - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

TRANSCRIPT

  • A Multidisciplinary Approach to Developing a Landscape Change Research Agenda and Program Through Research, Teaching, and OutreachDavid TullochDepartment of Landscape ArchitectureCook CollegeRutgers, The State University of New Jersey

  • INTERNET DISCLAIMERSThis presentation has been altered for the purposes of posting these materials online.Some materials, particularly graphics, have been removed (hence blank spots).Other materials require explanation to make sense.

    Still, we hope you find this more useful than annoying.

  • Football Fields of Open SpaceNew Jersey loses nearly 50 acres of land to development each day. In the time it takes to watch a football game, the equivalent of six football fields of forest, open space or wetlands is lost forever.-- New Jersey Governor James McGreevey

  • OutlineThinking Nationally

    Rutgers Landscape Change Research Program

    Challenges for CELA

  • It Is a Big ProblemIt Requires Big Solutions

  • Looking at ChangeHow is landscape change occurring in the landscape?What are the causes and consequences of that change?How is it perceived?What can we do about?What should we do about it?

  • Looking at PoliciesDo landscape and planning policies and practices have the impacts that many believe they do?Are they having unintended or unnoticed impacts?What policies are being used? Where?

  • Responses to Landscape Change A national (or international ) dialog is necessary to advance this effortSignificant support is needed to coordinate and accelerate research

  • Landscape Change WorkshopAn NSF-sponsored workshop was held on Landscape Change in Jan 2001The workshop sought to develop a research agenda promoting landscape change workThe workshop was multidisciplinary with representatives from geography, landscape architecture, ecology, sociology, and planning

  • Workshop Focus The workshop openly stated as a goal an interest in seeing a national center for landscape change research Four distinct areas of emphasis emerged:Information technologyDecision-makingLandscape perception and assessmentEnvironmental and social science

  • Workshop Outcomes Final Report was published Panels and papers have reflected the activities at the workshop NSF has openly appealed for additional efforts A White Paper has been written to promote these effortsLAF White Paper on Landscape InterventionTreats NSF as a primary audience

  • It Is a Big ProblemBut New Jersey Has a Corner on the Market

  • In New Jersey, the change we are most familiar with is land use change

  • Responses to Landscape Change We have been leaders in measuring landscape change

    MEASURING

  • We Live in a Changing LandscapeEvery year New Jersey adds nearly 16,600 acres of new development while losing more than 9,600 acres of farmland, 4,200 acres of forest, and 2,600 acres of wetlands.

  • Recent Landscape Changes in New Jersey

    Sheet1

    86-95 change in acres86-95 percent change

    1986 acres1995 acres

    urban1,219,8191,355,564135,74511.10%

    agriculture829,660742,773-86,887-10.50%

    forest1,641,2031,602,961-38,242-2.30%

    water283,899289,0405,1411.80%

    wetlands941,164917,383-23,781-2.50%

    barren69,15277,1578,00511.60%

    total4,984,8974,984,878-190.00%

    1986 acres1995 acres86-95 CHANGE IN ACRES86-95 PERCENT CHANGE

    Urban1,219,8191,355,564135,74511.10%

    Agriculture829,660742,773-86,887-10.50%

    Forest1,641,2031,602,961-38,242-2.30%

    Water283,899289,0405,1411.80%

    Wetlands941,164917,383-23,781-2.50%

    Barren69,15277,1578,00511.60%

    total4,984,8974,984,878-190.00%

    annual change in acresdaily change in acres1986 lu1995 luAcres change

    Urban15,08341.3forestUrban67,108

    Agriculture-9,654-26.4agricultureUrban57,552agricultureUrban57,552

    Forest-4,249-11.6agricultureForest31,551agricultureForest31,551

    Water5711.6barrenUrban14,112agricultureBarren9,637

    Wetlands-2,642-7.2wetlandsUrban10,543agriculturewater520

    Barren8892.4forestBarren10,536agriculturewetlands67

    agricultureBarren9,63799,327

    land gainedland lossnet changeurbanForest9,075

    urban149,46813,723135,745wetlandsbarren8,150

    agriculture12,39499,281-86,887barrenforest8,130

    forest48,90187,143-38,242forestagriculture7,721

    water8,5783,4375,141wetlandswater4,075

    wetlands1,90125,682-23,781urbanbarren3,152

    barren33,71325,7088,005wetlandsagriculture2,240

    waterbarren2,238

    barrenWater2,218

    urbanagriculture1,683

    forestwater1,563

    waterwetlands926

    254955barrenwetlands665

    barrenagriculture659

    agriculturewater520

    urban13,7235%forestwetlands215

    agriculture99,28139%urbanwater202

    forest87,14334%waterurban153

    water3,4371%wetlandsforest107

    wetlands25,68210%wateragriculture91

    barren25,70810%agriculturewetlands67

    waterforest38

    urbanwetlands28

    Sheet1

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    00

    1986 acres

    1995 acres

    Sheet2

    13723

    99281

    87143

    3437

    25682

    25708

    Sheet3

    urb luac chnge1100

    1140Residential, Rural, Single Unit46,79246,792

    1700Other Urban or Built-Up Land28,39822,03412001800

    1130Residential, Single Unit, Low Density22,03421,63913,707140017007,203

    1120Residential, Single Unit, Medium Density21,63912,5704746,12328,398943

    1200Commercial / Services13,7071474711300208150016001,005770

    1110Residential, High Density, Multiple Dwelling12,570103,18215,8526,8767,7311671631,10310,716

    1800Recreational Land7,20360.9%9.3%4.1%4.6%0.1%0.0%18.3%6.3%

    1300Industrial6,876

    1400Transportation/Communication6,1239.3%

    1750Managed Wetland in Maintained Lawn Greenspace1,00518.3%

    1804Athletic Fields (Schools)9434.1%

    1850Managed Wetland in Built-Up Maintained Rec Area7700.1%

    1211Military Reservations4740.0%

    1214No Longer Military, Use To Be Determined47131.9%4.6%6.3%

    1461Wetland Rights-of-Way (Modified)208

    1500Industrial / Commercial Complexes167

    1150Mixed Residential147

    1600Mixed Urban or Built-Up Land16

    169,543

  • Responses to Landscape Change Making the decision makers and the public aware of issues is an important element in Rutgers landscape change research

    COMMUNICATION

  • Buildout - 2050 New Jersey will, in all likelihood be the first state to reach complete build-out A recent study by Rutgers suggested it could happen around 2050

  • Responses to Landscape Change New Jersey has made land use a statewide political issue

    POLITICAL/REGULATORY

  • Developing a Research ProgramThere are many questions to answer:What is being done at Cook and Rutgers that should be included?What themes will be featured in such a research program?How should it be organized and housed?

  • Developing a Research ProgramThere are many questions to answer:What opportunities exist for advancing this research program?What audience(s) should be targeted?

  • Creating Our Own AgendaRutgers approach has included participants from a variety of departments including:Landscape ArchitectureEnvironmental ScienceHuman EcologyGeographyEcology, Evolution and Nat. Res.Ag., Food, and Resource Econ.Extension NJAESUrban Policy and Planning

  • Creating Our Own ApproachFour major efforts: Internal meetings and establishment of consensus on a research agenda Meetings with stakeholders from throughout New Jersey Visits from nationally-notable speakers to present their work and review ours Regularly submitting proposals to NSF and elsewhere that seek funding explicitly under the umbrella of landscape change

  • Landscape BrochureHow can you promote a research program without a brochure?

  • Putting Landscape Change on the Web New Jerseys Landscape ChangeMapping and monitoring change in New Jerseyhttp://www.crssa.rutgers.edu/projects/lc/ The Workshop on Landscape ChangeMore than a workshop, but not yet a new movementhttp://www.ncgia.ucsb.edu/landscape-2/landscape.htm

  • It Is a Big ProblemCELA Can Help

  • Do We Need This?The NSF workshop used McHargs work as a theme for discussing where we have gottenBut how far have we advanced since that work?Could a research agenda really promote new advances in our understanding and practices?Is this just about money?

  • Challenges for CELACan CELA promote a research agenda?Who would they partner with?What would it be about?Could they really leave some research out?Is it an agenda if it includes everything?

  • Watch Out! Hes Got an Agenda We can (and should) bias this process My Agenda:I Want to Change the World(Landscape Intervention)More/Better Information Will Have an Impact(GIS bias)Better Science and Information Get Us the Respect That We Need to Have an Impact

  • CELA Action Items? Actively seek, solicit, identify, and support research agendas advancing the cause of multi-institutional scholarly work in landscape architecture Aggressively pursue (lobby) financial support for the agenda(s) Create an annual forum (a panel perhaps) for the discussion of new agendas

  • Getting In TouchDavid Tulloch, PhD Department of Landscape Architecture Cook College Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick, NJ 08901

    732.932.3611 dtulloch@crssa.rutgers.edu www.crssa.rutgers.edu/davet