david triggs, jr. v. state of maryland, no. 118 september
[…] more persons; or (3) for any comment, request, suggestion or
proposal which is obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, or indecen t.
Any person violating any one of the provisions of this section is
guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be
subject to a fine of not more than $500.00 or to imprisonment
for not more than three (3) years, or both, in the discretion of the
court.
This section was repealed in 2002. Section 3-804 of the Criminal Law Article (2002)
presently includes provisions regarding regulation of telephone abuse.
5 At the time Petitioner was indicted, Section 4-509 of the Family Law Article provided
in part:
(a) A person who fails to comply with the relief granted in an ex
parte order under § 4-505(a)(2)(i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of this
subtitle, or in a protective order under § 4- 506(d)(1), (2), (3),
(4), or (5) of this subtitle, is guilty of a misdemeanor and on
conviction is subject, for each offense, to:
(1) for a first offense, a fine not exceeding $1,000
or imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or both;
and
(2) for a second or subsequent offense, a fine not
exceeding $2,500 or imprisonment not exceeding
1 year or both.
Maryland Code, § 4-509 of the Family Law Article (1984, 1999 Rep. Vol.).
-10-
On October 18, 2001, Petitioner was indicted by the State on the following forty-three
charges: one count of telephone misuse,4 thirty counts of violating a protective order, 5 four