date filed: august 6, 2018 12:43 pm filing id
[…] confounded by binding Colorado Supreme Court precedent stating that the two provisions are

interpreted in the same way. In In re No. 25, the Colorado Supreme Court provided a detailed

history of the addition of Section 1’s single-subject requirement, which applies to ballot

initiatives. 974 P.2d 458, 463 (Colo. 1999). In that history, the court explained:

[T]he General Assembly enacted legislation that explained its rationale for extending the single-subject/clear title requirement to initiated and referred measures. See § 1–40–106.5. This legislation stated that “in setting titles pursuant to section 1(5.5) of Article V, the initiative title setting review board . . . should apply judicial decisions construing the constitutional single-subject requirement for bills[.]” § 1–40–106.5(3). In so stating, the General Assembly reiterated its intent that the standards developed for the analysis of bills as discussed above be applied to the interpretation of citizen initiatives.