d isc o v e r y c o m pliance system manual
[…] D. THE ORWITS DATABASE

ORWITS is an informational database that contains material on recurrent witnesses that may be constitutionally or statutorily discoverable depending on the facts of a case. Nevertheless, publicly available information (e.g., JSID declinations, media stories, court records, etc.) included in ORWITS, should be disclosed to the defense immediately and without a protective

which is exempted or prohibited pursuant to federal or state law, including, but not limited to, provisions of the Evidence Code relating to privilege.”).82 Government Code section 6254.5, subdivision (b) provides that, while, in general, any public disclosure of a record constitutes a waiver of applicable exemptions, disclosure of a record “[m]ade through other legal proceedings or as otherwise required by law” does not constitute such a waiver.

19

order. Consultation with a supervisor regarding the disclosure of publicly available information is no longer necessary.

Although information in ORWITS may not appear impeaching on its face, it may be relevant in a particular proceeding.