d isc o v e r y c o m pliance system manual
[…] If the request is by written request, the Captain shall provide the responsive documents to the USAO.

If documents containing potential impeachment information are provided to the federal court or the USAO, the DCU shall enter into the ORWITS the fact that information was provided, but not the specific information disclosed. The DCU shall maintain a file containing the SDT or written request and, in a sealed envelope, the documents disclosed.

E. DDA ACCESS TO PEACE OFFICER PERSONNEL RECORDS TOINVESTIGATE CRIMINAL ALLEGATIONS

Penal Code section 832.7, subdivision (a), specifically allows a DDA access to peace officer personnel records in “investigations or proceedings concerning the conduct of peace officers . . . or an agency or department that employs those officers …. .” The LADA will use this right of access as necessary when it is involved in investigations of specific allegations of suspected criminal wrongdoing by peace officers.96

96 “Checking for Brady material is not an investigation for these purposes.