d isc o v e r y c o m pliance system manual
[…] Whenever information exists to believe that a material peace officer witness’s

86 People v. Superior Court (Johnson) (2015) 61 Cal.4th 696, 705, 715, 716, 722 (“The prosecution need not do anything in these circumstances beyond providing to the defense any information it has regarding what the records might contain . . . .”).87 Penal Code section 832.7 enacted a conditional confidentiality privilege for peace officer personnel records andprovides, in pertinent part: “Peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5, or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code.”88 Evidence Code section 915 authorizes an in camera hearing to enable the court to rule on a claim of privilege.89 Alford v. Superior Court (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1033, 1046.90 People v.