d isc o v e r y c o m pliance system manual
[…] A finding of misconduct by a Board of Rights or Civil Service Commission that reflects on a prosecution witness’s truthfulness, bias or moral turpitude;28

Evidence that a prosecution witness has a reputation for untruthfulness;29

18 See, Evid. Code, § 210 (“’Relevant evidence’ means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” [Emphasis added.]); Evid. Code, § 780 (“The court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including . . . His character for honesty or veracity or their opposites.. . The existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive . . . .” [Emphasis added.]).19 People v. Gaines (2009) 46 Cal.4th 172, 182 (A trial court’s duty to disclose Pitchess discovery from policepersonnel files encompasses inadmissible evidence which may lead to admissible evidence.).20 People v. Castro (1985) 38 Cal.3d 301, 314.21 People v.