cutive director - gato-docs.its.txstate.edub4082db6-387c...(available at ) or forms that a county...
[…] -refundable fee of 10% of the amount of bail. If the defend-

ant is unable to pay the fee for the bail bond, then he might

remain in jail awaiting trial. This has been an issue of some

controversy lately and resulted in a major decision by

United States District Judge Lee Rosenthal with respect to

the bail bond practices in Harris County. Judge Rosen-

thal’s opinion may be viewed at this link:

http://gato-docs.its.txstate.edu/jcr:68513eb6-c99d-4ec6-

898b-ee3a92ec70a1/Harris%20County%20suit.pdf.

A bail bond also includes a cash bond. Art. 17.02 ex-

pressly allows a defendant to deposit cash “in the amount

of the bond in lieu of having sureties sign the same.”

So if a defendant is able to deposit the full amount of the

bail with the court in the form of cash, a cashier’s check or

a money order, then the defendant does not have to pay a

bail bondsman to serve as a surety on the bond. The ad-