cultural resources preservation. what is a historic or cultural resource? a place, structure or...
[…] Historic property definition Historic property definition

18

Undertaking definitionUndertaking definition

• Undertaking– a project, activity or program funded in

whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency

– Includes new and continuing projects, programs or elements thereof, not previously considered(36 C.F.R. 800.16(y))

• Undertaking– a project, activity or program funded in

whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency

– Includes new and continuing projects, programs or elements thereof, not previously considered(36 C.F.R. 800.16(y))

19

Area of Potential EffectArea of Potential Effect

• Area Of Potential Effect (APE) – “The geographic area or area within which an

undertaking may directly or indirectly cause changes in the character or use of historic properties,

– if any such properties exist”

– “The APE is influenced by the scale and nature of an undertaking and may be different for different kinds of effects caused by the undertaking.” (36 C.F.R. 800.16 (d)

• Area Of Potential Effect (APE) – “The geographic area or area within which an

undertaking may directly or indirectly cause changes in the character or use of historic properties,

– if any such properties exist”

– “The APE is influenced by the scale and nature of an undertaking and may be different for different kinds of effects caused by the undertaking.” (36 C.F.R. 800.16 (d)

20

• Effect: Means alteration to the characteristics of a historic property qualifying it for inclusion in or eligibility for the National Register (36 C.F.R. 800.16 (i))– Includes: all elements of the undertaking