crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells whether or not...
[…] Consistent with the Preliminary Determination, the Department continues to find Team Precision, Hana, and KCE’s financial statements to be suitable surrogates for purposes of determining financial ratios. While both Petitioner and the respondents separately argue that one or more of these financial statements fail to reflect the operations of producers of comparable merchandise, the Department disagrees. 19 CFR 351.408(c)(4) directs the Department to value financial ratios using “non-proprietary information gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchandise in the surrogate country.” While the statute does not define “comparable merchandise,” in selecting surrogate financial statements the Department has considered whether the products have similar production processes, end-uses, and physical characteristics.37 Although the Department may consider how closely the surrogate