crr (cadc) - pet for rehrg en banc
[…] those criteria pollutants for which the area is in attainment under Part C. Op. 66-68.

Petitioners’ interpretation of the PSD provision is thus plainly reasonable, and should

have been adopted to avoid the “absurd results” of EPA’s construction.

In any event, EPA’s interpretation should not be accepted as a permissible

reading of the statute—much less the “unambiguous” one—because it is facially

inconsistent with the statute’s text and structure. For example, the phrase “major

emitting facility” is defined in the Act as a facility that emits threshold amounts of

“any air pollutant,” 42 U.S.C. § 7479(1); “air pollutant” is defined “capacious[ly]” (see

Massachusetts v. EPA, 549 U.S. 497, 528-32 (2007)) in the CAA as “any air pollution

agent or combination of such agents, including any physical, chemical, biological ...

substance or matter which is emitted into or otherwise enters the ambient air,” 42

U.S.C. § 7602(g). But EPA has itself recognized that the term cannot be interpreted

literally, and has instead construed “any air pollutant” to mean “any regulated air

pollutant” based on its concerns over the administrative difficulties that would result