crr (cadc) - pet for rehrg en banc
[…] But, as IndustryPetitioners observe, national ambient air standards exist only forNAAQS pollutants, so even if “any air pollutant” in CAA§ 163(b)(4) was read to include non-NAAQS pollutants, thephrase, in context, would have no practical effect for thosepollutants. Moreover, “any area to which this part applies” mustmean “any area that is in attainment for that NAAQS pollutant,”because if an area was in nonattainment for a particularpollutant, Part D—rather than the PSD program—would governemissions limits for that specific pollutant. See id. § 7501(2)(“[t]he term ‘nonattainment area’ means, for any air pollutant,an area which is designated ‘nonattainment’ with respect to thatpollutant”); § 7502(c) (setting out required “Nonattainment planprovisions”).