criminalization of air disasters: what goal, if any, is
[…] Safety Bd., Remarks at the 6th Annual

Aviation Litigation Seminar (June 1, 2000) [hereinafter Hall Remarks], availableat http://www.ntsb.gov/speeches/former/hall/jhcO060l.htm.43 Dempsey, supra note 37, at 268 (citing 49 C.F.R. § 831.11(a) (2005)). As

then-Chairman of the NTSB, Jim Hall, stated, NTSB investigations "are not con-ducted to determine the rights or liabilities of any person-rather they are con-ducted to ensure the safety of our transportation system and the Americanpeople who use it." Hall Remarks, supra note 42.

- Dempsey, supra note 37, at 270.45 Id. at 270-71 (citing 49 U.S.C. §§ 1441 (e), 1903(c) (2006)); see also 49 U.S.C.

§ 1154(b) (2006) ("No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or aninvestigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civilaction for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.").

416

Page 12: Criminalization of Air Disasters: What Goal, if Any, is

CRIMINALIZA TION OF AIR DISASTERS

missible) Board accident reports, which include the finding ofprobable cause.46

2. Federal Aviation Administration Involvement