criminal procedure - united states v. nordby
[…] Nordby was ex­posed for the underlying crime of drug trafficking charged in the indictment.34

26 120 S.Ct. 2348 (2000).

27 See id. at 2362-2363. See also supra text accompanying notes 3, 7 and 8. 28 526 U.S. 227 (1999).

29 See Jones, 526 U.S. at 243 n.6. 30 Section 2119 provides " [wjhoever, with the intent to cause death or serious

bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by. force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall ... be fined ... or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both . . . if serious bodily injury . . . results, be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than twenty-five years, or both, and ... if death results, be fined ... or imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or sentenced to death." 18 U.S.C. § 2119 (1994).

31 See Jones, 526 U.S. at 251-252. 32 See Apprendi, 120 S.Ct. at 2355. 33 See Nordby, 225 F.3d at 1058. 34 See id. at 1059.

7

Hrvatin: Criminal Procedure

Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 2001

Page 9: Criminal Procedure - United States v.